NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament Results, Pairings: Second Round

John Fineran has compiled the pairings of the NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament, with the second round set to start on Thursday. Keep up with all of our travels at RoadTripSports.com.

NCAA DIVISION I MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
FIRST FOUR / University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 19
(MW16): North Carolina A&T 73, Liberty 72
(MW11): Saint Mary’s 67, Middle Tennessee 54
Wednesday, March 20
(E16): James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55
(W13): La Salle 80, Boise State 71
MIDWEST REGIONAL
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 21 / Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.
(1) Louisville 79, (16) North Carolina A&T 48
(8) Colorado State 84, (9) Missouri 72
Thursday, March 21 / HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.
(4) Saint Louis 64, (13) New Mexico State 44
(12) Oregon 68, (5) Oklahoma State 55
Thursday, March 21 / The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.
(3) Michigan State 65, (14) Valparaiso 54
(6) Memphis 54, (11) Saint Mary’s 52
Friday, March 22 / Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
(2) Duke (27-5) vs. (15) Albany (24-10), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(7) Creighton (27-7) vs. (10) Cincinnati (22-11), 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.
(1) Louisville (30-5) vs. (8) Colorado State (26-8)
Saturday, March 23 / HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.
(4) Saint Louis (28-6) vs. (12) Oregon (27-8)
Saturday, March 23 / The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.
(3) Michigan State (26-8) vs. (6) Memphis (31-4)
Sunday, March 24 / Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
(2) Duke/(15) Albany winner vs. (7) Creighton/(10) Cincinnati winner
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 29 / Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Ind.
FINAL
Sunday, March 31 / Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Ind.
WEST REGIONAL
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 21 / EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah
(9) Wichita State 73, (8) Pittsburgh 55
(1) Gonzaga 64, (16) Southern 58
Thursday, March 21 / EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah
(6) Arizona 81, (11) Belmont 64
(14) Harvard 68, (3) New Mexico 62
Friday, March 22 / Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.
(5) Wisconsin (23-11) vs. (12) Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m. (tru TV)
(4) Kansas State (27-7) vs. (13) La Salle (22-9), 3:10 p.m. (tru TV)
Friday, March 22 / University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
(2) Ohio State (26-7) vs. (15) Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m. (CBS)
(7) Notre Dame (25-9) vs. (10) Iowa State (22-11), 9:45 p.m. (CBS)
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / Energy Solutions Arena, Salt Lake City
(1) Gonzaga (32-2) vs. (9) Wichita State (27-8)
Saturday, March 23 / Energy Solutions Arena, Salt Lake City
(6) Arizona (26-7) vs. (14) Harvard (20-9)
Sunday, March 24 / Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.
(5) Wisconsin/(12) Mississippi winner vs. (4) Kansas State/(13) Boise State-(13) La Salle winner
Sunday, March 24 / University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
(7) Notre Dame/(10) Iowa State winner vs. (2) Ohio State/(15) Iona winner
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 28 / Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif.
FINAL /
Saturday, March 30 / Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif.
SOUTH REGIONAL
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 21 / The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.
(4) Michigan 71, (13) South Dakota State 56
(5) Virginia Commonwealth 88, (12) Akron 42
Friday, March 22 / Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.
(8) North Carolina (24-10) vs. (9) Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m. (TNT)
(1) Kansas (29-5) vs. (16) Western Kentucky (20-15), 9:50 p.m. (TNT)
Friday, March 22 / Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
(2) Georgetown (25-6) vs. (15) Florida Gulf Coast University (24-10), 6:50 p.m. (TBS)
(7) San Diego State (22-10) vs. (10) Oklahoma (20-11), 9:20 p.m. (TBS)
Friday, March 22 / Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas
(3) Florida (26-7) vs. (14) Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m. (tru TV)
(6) UCLA (25-9) vs. (11) Minnesota (20-12), 9:57 p.m. (tru TV)
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Mich.
(5) Virginia Commonwealth (27-8) vs. (4) Michigan (27-7)
Sunday, March 24 / Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.
(1) Kansas/(16) Western Kentucky winner vs. (8) North Carolina/(9) Villanova winner
Sunday, March 24 / Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
(2) Georgetown/(15) Florida Gulf Coast University winner vs. (7) San Diego State/(10) Oklahoma winner
Sunday, March 24 / Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas
(3) Florida/(14) Northwestern State winner vs. (6) UCLA/(11) Minnesota winner
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 29 / Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas
FINAL
Sunday, March 31 / Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas
EAST REGIONAL
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 21 / HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.
(12) California 64, (5) UNLV 61
(4) Syracuse 81, (13) Montana 34
Thursday, March 21 / Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.
(6) Butler 68, (11) Bucknell 56
(3) Marquette 59, (14) Davidson 58
Friday, March 22 / University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
(8) North Carolina State (24-10) vs. (9) Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m. (TBS)
(1) Indiana (27-6) vs. (16) James Madison (21-14), 4:10 p.m. (TBS)
Friday, March 22 / Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas
(2) Miami, Fla. (27-6) vs. (15) Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m. (TNT)
(7) Illinois (22-12) vs. (10) Colorado (21-11), 4:40 p.m. (TNT)
THIRD ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / HP Pavilion, San Jose, Calif.
(12) California (21-11) vs. (4) Syracuse (27-9)
Saturday, March 23 / Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.
(6) Butler (27-8) vs. (3) Marquette (24-8)
Sunday, March 24 / University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
(1) Indiana/(16) LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. (8) North Carolina State/(9) Temple winner
Sunday, March 24 / Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas
(7) Illinois/(10) Colorado winner vs. (2) Miami, Fla./(15) Pacific winner
SEMIFINALS
Thursday, March 28 / Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 30 / Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
THE FINAL FOUR / Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Ga.
Saturday, April 6 semifinals
Midwest Regional champion vs. West Regional champion, 5:40 or 8:20 p.m. (CBS)
South Regional champion vs. East Regional champion, 5:40 or 8:20 p.m. (CBS)
Monday, April 8 championship
Midwest Regional/West Regional winner vs. South Regional/East Regional winner, 9:20 p.m. (CBS)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s