2013 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament Pairings, Results

John Fineran has compiled this update of the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament pairings. This update is through the games of March 23. Keep up with all of our travels at RoadTripSports.com.

NCAA WOMEN’S DIVISION I BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
NORFOLK (Va.) REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / Coors Events Center, Boulder, Colo.
(4) South Carolina 74, (13) South Dakota State 52
(12) Kansas 67, (5) Colorado 52
Saturday, March 23 / Reed Arena, College Station, Texas
(3) Texas A&M 71, (14) Wichita State 45
(6) Nebraska 73, (11) Chattanooga 59
Sunday, March 24 / Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa
(1) Notre Dame (31-1) vs. (16) Tennessee-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m. (ESPN2)
(8) Miami, Fla. (21-10) vs. (9) Iowa (20-12), 7:35 p.m.
Sunday, March 24 / Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham, N.C.
(2) Duke (30-2) vs. (15) Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.
(7) Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. (10) DePaul (21-11), 2:35 p.m.
SECOND ROUND
Monday, March 25 / Coors Events Center, Boulder, Colo.
(4) South Carolina (25-7) vs. (12) Kansas (19-13)
Monday, March 25 / Reed Arena, College Station, Texas
(3) Texas A&M (25-9) vs. (6) Nebraska (24-8)
Tuesday, March 26 / Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa
(1) Notre Dame/(16) Tennessee-Martin winner vs. (8) Miami, Fla./(9) Iowa winner, TBD
Tuesday, March 26 / Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham, N.C.
(2) Duke/(15) Hampton winner vs. (7) Oklahoma State/(10) DePaul winner, TBD
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 31 / Ted Constant Convocation Center, Norfolk, Va.
Iowa City Sub-Regional winner / Boulder Sub-Regional winner, TBD
College Station Sub-Regional winner / Durham Sub-Regional winner, TBD
CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday, April 2 / Ted Constant Convocation Center, Norfolk, Va.
Semifinal winners, TBD
BRIDGEPORT (Conn.) REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn.
(1) Connecticut 105, (16) Idaho 37
(8) Vanderbilt 60, (9) Saint Joseph’s 54
Saturday, March 23 / Comcast Center, College Park, Md.
(4) Maryland 72, (13) Quinnipiac 52
(5) Michigan State 55, (12) Marist 47
Sunday, March 24 / Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.
(6) Delaware (30-3) vs. (11) West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m. (ESPN2)
(3) North Carolina (28-6) vs. (14) Albany (27-3), 2:45 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sunday, March 24 / Carnesecca Arena, Queens, N.Y.
(2) Kentucky (27-5) vs. (15) Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m. (ESPNU)
(7) Dayton (27-2) vs. (11) St. John’s (18-12), 2:35 p.m. (ESPN2)
SECOND ROUND
Monday, March 25 / Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn.
(1) Connecticut (30-4) vs. (8) Vanderbilt (21-11)
Monday, March 25 / Comcast Center, College Park, Md.
(4) Maryland (25-7) vs. (5) Michigan State (25-8)
Tuesday, March 26 / Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, Del.
(6) Delaware/(11) West Virginia winner vs. (3) North Carolina/(14) Albany winner, TBD
Tuesday, March 26 / Carnesecca Arena, Queens, N.Y.
(2) Kentucky/(15) Navy winner vs. (7) Dayton/(11) St. John’s winner, TBD
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 30 / Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Conn.
Storrs Sub-Regional winner vs. College Park Sub-Regional winner, TBD
Newark Sub-Regional winner vs. Queens Sub-Regional winner, TBD
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, April 1 / Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Conn.
Semifinal winners, TBD
OKLAHOMA CITY (Okla.) REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / St. John Arena, Columbus, Ohio
(6) Oklahoma 78, (11) Central Michigan 73
(3) UCLA 66, (14) Stetson 49
Saturday, March 23 / Thompson-Boling Arena, Knoxville, Tenn.
(10) Creighton 61, (7) Syracuse 56
(2) Tennessee 83, (15) Oral Roberts 62
Sunday, March 24 / Ferrell Center, Waco Texas
(8) Florida State (22-9) vs. (9) Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m. (ESPN2)
(1) Baylor (32-1) vs. (16) Prairie View A&M (17-14), 7:40 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sunday, March 24 / KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.
(4) Purdue (24-8) vs. (13) Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m. (ESPN2)
(5) Louisville (24-8) vs. (12) Middle Tennessee (25-7), 2:40 p.m. (ESPN2)
SECOND ROUND
Monday, March 25 / St. John Arena, Columbus, Ohio
(3) UCLA (26-7) vs. (6) Oklahoma (23-10)
Monday, March 25 / Thompson-Boling Arena, Knoxville, Tenn.
(2) Tennessee (25-7) vs. (10) Creighton (25-7)
Tuesday, March 26 / Ferrell Center, Waco, Texas
(1) Baylor/(16) Prairie View A&M winner vs. (8) Florida State/(9) Princeton winner, TBD
Tuesday, March 26 / KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.
(4) Purdue/(13) Liberty winner vs. (5) Louisville/(12) Middle Tennessee winner, TBD
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 31 / Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Columbus Sub-Regional winner vs. Knoxville Sub-Regional winner, TBD
Wace Sub-Regional winner vs. Louisville Sub-Regional winner, TBD
CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday, April 2 / Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Semifinal winners, TBD
SPOKANE (Wash.) REGIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, March 23 / McCarthey Athletic Center, Spokane, Wash.
(5) Iowa State 72, (12) Gonzaga 60
(4) Georgia 70, (13) Montana 50
Saturday, March 23 / United Spirit Arena, Lubbock, Texas
(2) California 90, (15) Fresno State 76
(10) South Florida 71, (7) Texas Tech 70
Sunday, March 24 / Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif.
(1) Stanford (31-2) vs. (16) Tulsa (17-16), 5:20 p.m. (ESPN2)
(8) Michigan (21-10) vs. (9) Villanova (21-10), 7:40 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sunday, March 24 / Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La.
(3) Penn State (25-5) vs. (14) Cal Poly (21-10), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN2)
(6) Louisiana State (20-11) vs. (11) Green Bay (29-2), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN2)
SECOND ROUND
Monday, March 25 / McCarthey Athletic Center, Spokane, Wash.
(4) Georgia (26-6) vs. (5) Iowa State (24-8)
Monday, March 25 / United Spirit Arena, Lubbock, Texas
(2) California (29-3) vs. (10) South Florida (22-10)
Tuesday, March 26 / Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif.
(1) Stanford/(16) Tulsa winner vs. (8) Michigan/(9) Villanova winner, TBD
Tuesday, March 26 / Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La.
(3) Penn State/(14) Cal Poly winner vs. (6) Louisiana State/(11) Green Bay winner, TBD
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 30 / Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
Spokane Sub-Regional winner vs. Stanford Sub-Regional winner, TBD
Lubbock Sub-Regional winner vs. Baton Rouge Sub-Regional winner, TBD
CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners, TBD
THE FINAL FOUR / New Orleans Arena, New Orleans, La.
Semifinals / Sunday, April 7
Norfolk Regional winner vs. Bridgeport Regional winner, 6:30 or 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma City Regional winner vs. Spokane Regional winner, 6:30 or 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Championship / Tuesday, April 9
Norfolk/Bridgeport winner vs. Oklahoma City/Spokane winner, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s