NCAA Division I Basebal Regional Pairings, Results: June 1 update

The NCAA Division I Baseball Tournament pairings and results through the games of Friday, May 31, as compiled by John Fineran.
NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL SUPER REGIONALS / Double elimination
No. 1 NORTH CAROLINA / Boshamer Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Seeds: (1) North Carolina (ACC) (53-8); (2) Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt) (39-21); (3) Towson (Colonial) (30-28); (4) Canisius (Metro Atlantic) (42-16).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Towson 7, Florida Atlantic 2
Game 2: North Carolina 6, Canisius 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Florida Atlantic vs. Canisius, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Towson vs. North Carolina, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 16 SOUTH CAROLINA / Carolina Stadium, Columbia, S.C.
Seeds: (1) South Carolina (SEC) (40-18); (2) Clemson (ACC) (39-21); (3) Liberty (Big South) (35-27); (4) Saint Louis (Atlantic 10) (41-20).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Liberty 8, Clemson 3
Game 2: South Carolina 7, Saint Louis 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Clemson vs. Saint Louis, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Liberty vs. South Carolina, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 9 NORTH CAROLINA STATE / Doak Field, Raleigh, N.C.
Seeds: (1) North Carolina State (ACC) (45-14); (2) Mississippi (SEC) (37-23); (3) William & Mary (Colonial) (38-22); (4) Binghamton (America East) (30-24).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: William & Mary 4, Mississippi 2
Game 2: North Carolina State 4, Binghamton 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Mississippi vs. Binghamton, 2 p.m.
Game 4: William & Mary vs. North Carolina State, 7 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 8 OREGON / PK Park, Eugene, Ore.
Seeds: (1) Oregon (Pac-12) (46-15); (2) Rice (C-USA) (42-17); (3) San Francisco (West Coast) (34-23); (4) South Dakota State (Summit) (35-23).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Rice 3, San Francisco 2 (11)
Game 2: Oregon 3, South Dakota State 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: San Francisco vs. South Dakota State, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Rice vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 9 p.m.
No. 5 CAL STATE FULLERTON / Goodwin Field, Fullerton, Calif.
Seeds: (1) Cal State Fullerton (Big West) (49-8); (2) Arizona State (Pac-12) (36-20-1); (3) New Mexico (MWC) (37-21); (4) Columbia (Ivy League) (27-20).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Arizona State 4, New Mexico 3
Game 2: Cal State Fullerton 4, Columbia 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: New Mexico vs. Columbia, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Arizona State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 12 UCLA / Jackie Robinson Stadium, Los Angeles, Calif.
Seeds: (1) UCLA (Pac-12) (40-17); (2) Cal Poly (Big West) (40-17); (3) San Diego (West Coast) (35-24); (4) San Diego State (MWC) (31-30).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Cal Poly 9, San Diego 2
Game 2: UCLA 5, San Diego State 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: San Diego vs. San Diego State, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Cal Poly vs. UCLA, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 9 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 13 VIRGINIA TECH / English Field, Blacksburg, Va.
Seeds: (1) Virginia Tech (ACC) (38-21); (2) Oklahoma (Big 12) (41-19); (3) Coastal Carolina (Big South) (37-22); (4) Connecticut (Big East) (35-26).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Oklahoma 7, Coastal Carolina 3
Game 2: Connecticut 5, Virginia Tech 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Coastal Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Oklahoma vs. Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 4 LOUISIANA STATE / Alex Box Stadium, Baton Rouge, La.
Seeds: (1) Louisiana State (SEC) (53-9); (2) Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt) (41-19); (3) Sam Houston State (Southland) (38-20); (4) Jackson State (SWAC) (34-21).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Louisiana State 11, Jackson State 7
Game 2: Sam Houston State 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Jackson State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Louisiana State vs. Sam Houston State, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 3 OREGON STATE / Goss Stadium, Corvallis, Ore.
Seeds: (1) Oregon State (Pac-12) (46-10); (2) Texas A&M (SEC) (32-28); (3) UC Santa Barbara (Big West) (35-23); (4) Texas-San Antonio (WAC) (35-24).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: UC Santa Barbara 6, Texas A&M 4
Game 2: Oregon State 5, Texas-San Antonio 4
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Texas A&M vs. Texas-San Antonio, 3 p.m.
Game 4: UC Santa Barbara vs. Oregon State, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 14 KANSAS STATE / Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan, Kan.
Seeds: (1) Kansas State (Big 12) (42-17); (2) Arkansas (SEC) (37-21); (3) Bryant (Northeast) (45-16-1); (4) Wichita State (Missouri Valley) (39-27).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Kansas State 20, Wichita State 11
Game 2: Bryant 4, Arkansas 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Wichita State vs. Arkansas, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Kansas State vs. Bryant, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 11 MISSISSIPPI STATE / Dudy Noble Field, Starkville, Miss.
Seeds: (1) Mississippi State (SEC) (44-17); (2) South Alabama (Sun Belt) (43-18); (3) Mercer (Atlantic Sun) (43-17); (4) Central Arkansas (Southland) (39-27).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: South Alabama 9, Mercer 4
Game 2: Mississippi State 5, Central Arkansas 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Mercer vs. Central Arkansas, 3 p.m.
Game 4: South Alabama vs. Mississippi State, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 6 VIRGINIA / Davenport Field, Charlottesville, Va.
Seeds: (1) Virginia (ACC) (48-10); (2) UNC Wilmington (Colonial) (37-22); (3) Elon (Southern) (33-28); (4) Army (Patriot) (29-22).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Virginia 2, Army 1
Game 2: Elon 10, UNC-Wilmington 7
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Army vs. UNC-Wilmington, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Virginia vs. Elon, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 losetr, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 7 FLORIDA STATE / Dick Howser Stadium, Tallahassee, Fla.
Seeds: (1) Florida State (ACC) (45-15); (2) Alabama (SEC) (34-27); (3) Troy (Sun Belt) (41-18); (4) Savannah State (MEAC) (33-22).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Troy 5, Alabama 2
Game 2: Florida State 10, Savannah State 0
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Alabama vs. Savannah State, 12 p.m.
Game 4: Troy vs. Florida State, 5 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 10 INDIANA / Bart Kaufman Field, Bloomington, Ind.
Seeds: (1) Indiana (Big Ten) (44-14); (2) Austin Peay (Ohio Valley) (46-13); (3) Florida (SEC) (29-29); (4) Valparaiso (Horizon) (31-27).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Austin Peay 4, Florida 3
Game 2: Indiana 5, Valparaiso 4
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Florida vs. Valparaiso, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Austin Peay vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 15 LOUISVILLE / Jim Patterson Stadium, Louisville, Ky.
Seeds: (1) Louisville (Big East) (47-12); (2) Miami, Fla. (ACC) (37-23); (3) Oklahoma State (Big 12) (39-18); (4) Bowling Green (MAC) (24-30).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Miami, Fla. 7, Oklahoma State 0
Game 2: Louisville 8, Bowling Green 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Oklahoma State vs. Bowling Green, 12 p.m.
Game 4: Miami, Fla. vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 2 VANDERBILT / Hawkins Field, Nashville, Tenn.
Seeds: (1) Vanderbilt (SEC) (42-9); (2) Georgia Tech (ACC) (34-26); (3) Illinois (Big Ten) (35-18); (4) East Tennessee State (Atlantic Sun) (36-23).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Illinois 6, Georgia Tech 4
Game 2: Vanderbilt 9, East Tennessee State 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Georgia Tech vs. East Tennessee State, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Illinois vs. Vanderbilt, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s