NCAA Division I Basebal Regional Pairings, Results: June 2 update

The NCAA Division I Baseball Tournament pairings and results through the games of Saturday, June 1, as compiled by John Fineran.
NCAA DIVISION I BASEBALL SUPER REGIONALS / Double elimination
No. 1 NORTH CAROLINA / Boshamer Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Seeds: (1) North Carolina (ACC) (54-8); (2) Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt) (40-21); (3) Towson (Colonial) (30-29); (4) Canisius (Metro Atlantic) (42-17).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Towson 7, Florida Atlantic 2
Game 2: North Carolina 6, Canisius 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Florida Atlantic 14, Canisius 6 (Canisius eliminated)
Game 4: North Carolina 8, Towson 5
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Florida Atlantic vs. Towson, 1 p.m.
Game 6: North Carolina vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 16 SOUTH CAROLINA / Carolina Stadium, Columbia, S.C.
Seeds: (1) South Carolina (SEC) (41-18); (2) Clemson (ACC) (40-21); (3) Liberty (Big South) (35-28); (4) Saint Louis (Atlantic 10) (41-21).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Liberty 8, Clemson 3
Game 2: South Carolina 7, Saint Louis 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Clemson 10, Saint Louis 2 (Saint Louis eliminated)
Game 4: South Carolina 19, Liberty 3
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Clemson vs. Liberty, 1 p.m.
Game 6: South Carolina vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 9 NORTH CAROLINA STATE / Doak Field, Raleigh, N.C.
Seeds: (1) North Carolina State (ACC) (46-14); (2) Mississippi (SEC) (38-23); (3) William & Mary (Colonial) (38-23); (4) Binghamton (America East) (30-25).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: William & Mary 4, Mississippi 2
Game 2: North Carolina State 4, Binghamton 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Mississippi 8, Binghamton 4 (Binghamton eliminated)
Game 4: North Carolina State 1, William & Mary 0
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Mississippi vs. William & Mary, 1 p.m.
Game 6: North Carolina State vs Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 8 OREGON / PK Park, Eugene, Ore.
Seeds: (1) Oregon (Pac-12) (46-15); (2) Rice (C-USA) (43-17); (3) San Francisco (West Coast) (35-23); (4) South Dakota State (Summit) (35-24).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Rice 3, San Francisco 2 (11)
Game 2: Oregon 3, South Dakota State 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: San Francisco 4, South Dakota State 3 (13) (South Dakota State eliminated)
Game 4: Rice 1, Oregon 0
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: San Francisco vs. Oregon, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Rice vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 9 p.m.
No. 5 CAL STATE FULLERTON / Goodwin Field, Fullerton, Calif.
Seeds: (1) Cal State Fullerton (Big West) (50-8); (2) Arizona State (Pac-12) (36-21-1); (3) New Mexico (MWC) (37-21); (4) Columbia (Ivy League) (27-20).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Arizona State 4, New Mexico 3
Game 2: Cal State Fullerton 4, Columbia 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Columbia 6, New Mexico 5 (13) (New Mexico eliminated)
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 1, Arizona State 0
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Columbia vs. Arizona State, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Cal State Fullerton vs. Game 5 winner, 11 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 12 UCLA / Jackie Robinson Stadium, Los Angeles, Calif.
Seeds: (1) UCLA (Pac-12) (41-17); (2) Cal Poly (Big West) (40-18); (3) San Diego (West Coast) (36-24); (4) San Diego State (MWC) (31-31).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Cal Poly 9, San Diego 2
Game 2: UCLA 5, San Diego State 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: San Diego 6, San Diego State 3 (San Diego State eliminated)
Game 4: UCLA 6, Cal Poly 4
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: San Diego vs. Cal Poly, 5 p.m.
Game 6: UCLA vs. Game 5 winner, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 9 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 13 VIRGINIA TECH / English Field, Blacksburg, Va.
Seeds: (1) Virginia Tech (ACC) (39-21); (2) Oklahoma (Big 12) (42-19); (3) Coastal Carolina (Big South) (37-23); (4) Connecticut (Big East) (35-27).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Oklahoma 7, Coastal Carolina 3
Game 2: Connecticut 5, Virginia Tech 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Virginia Tech 9, Coastal Carolina 1 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
Game 4: Oklahoma 5, Connecticut 3
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Virginia Tech vs. Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Oklahoma vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 4 LOUISIANA STATE / Alex Box Stadium, Baton Rouge, La.
Seeds: (1) Louisiana State (SEC) (54-9); (2) Louisiana-Lafayette (Sun Belt) (42-19); (3) Sam Houston State (Southland) (38-21); (4) Jackson State (SWAC) (34-22).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Louisiana State 11, Jackson State 7
Game 2: Sam Houston State 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 2
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Louisiana-Lafayette 15, Jackson State 1 (Jackson State eliminated)
Game 4: Louisiana State 8, Sam Houston State 5
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Sam Houston State, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Louisiana State vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 3 OREGON STATE / Goss Stadium, Corvallis, Ore.
Seeds: (1) Oregon State (Pac-12) (47-10); (2) Texas A&M (SEC) (33-28); (3) UC Santa Barbara (Big West) (35-24); (4) Texas-San Antonio (WAC) (35-25).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: UC Santa Barbara 6, Texas A&M 4
Game 2: Oregon State 5, Texas-San Antonio 4
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Texas A&M 6, Texas-San Antonio 1 (Texas-San Antonio eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon State 3, UC Santa Barbara 2
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Texas A&M vs. UC Santa Barbara, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Oregon State vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 14 KANSAS STATE / Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan, Kan.
Seeds: (1) Kansas State (Big 12) (43-17); (2) Arkansas (SEC) (38-21); (3) Bryant (Northeast) (45-17-1); (4) Wichita State (Missouri Valley) (39-28).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Kansas State 20, Wichita State 11
Game 2: Bryant 4, Arkansas 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Arkansas 3, Wichita State 1 (Wichita State eliminated)
Game 4: Kansas State 7, Bryant 1
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Arkansas vs. Bryant, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Kansas State vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 11 MISSISSIPPI STATE / Dudy Noble Field, Starkville, Miss.
Seeds: (1) Mississippi State (SEC) (45-17); (2) South Alabama (Sun Belt) (43-19); (3) Mercer (Atlantic Sun) (43-18); (4) Central Arkansas (Southland) (40-21).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: South Alabama 9, Mercer 4
Game 2: Mississippi State 5, Central Arkansas 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Central Arkansas 6, Mercer 5 (Mercer eliminated)
Game 4: Mississippi State 6, South Alabama 2
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Central Arkansas vs. South Alabama, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Mississippi State vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 6 VIRGINIA / Davenport Field, Charlottesville, Va.
Seeds: (1) Virginia (ACC) (49-10); (2) UNC-Wilmington (Colonial) (38-22); (3) Elon (Southern) (33-29); (4) Army (Patriot) (29-23).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Virginia 2, Army 1
Game 2: Elon 10, UNC-Wilmington 7
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: UNC-Wilmington 9, Army 5 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: Virginia 2, Elon 0
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: UNC-Wilmington vs. Elon, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Virginia vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 losetr, 6 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 7 FLORIDA STATE / Dick Howser Stadium, Tallahassee, Fla.
Seeds: (1) Florida State (ACC) (46-15); (2) Alabama (SEC) (35-27); (3) Troy (Sun Belt) (41-19); (4) Savannah State (MEAC) (33-23).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Troy 5, Alabama 2
Game 2: Florida State 10, Savannah State 0
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Alabama 3, Savannah State 2 (Savannah State eliminated)
Game 4: Florida State 11, Troy 0
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Alabama vs. Troy, 12 p.m.
Game 6: Florida State vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 10 INDIANA / Bart Kaufman Field, Bloomington, Ind.
Seeds: (1) Indiana (Big Ten) (45-14); (2) Austin Peay (Ohio Valley) (46-14); (3) Florida (SEC) (29-30); (4) Valparaiso (Horizon) (32-27).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Austin Peay 4, Florida 3
Game 2: Indiana 5, Valparaiso 4
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Valparaiso 5, Florida 4 (Florida eliminated)
Game 4: Indiana 15, Austin Peay 6
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Valparaiso vs. Austin Peay, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Indiana vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 15 LOUISVILLE / Jim Patterson Stadium, Louisville, Ky.
Seeds: (1) Louisville (Big East) (48-12); (2) Miami, Fla. (ACC) (37-24); (3) Oklahoma State (Big 12) (40-18); (4) Bowling Green (MAC) (24-31).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Miami, Fla. 7, Oklahoma State 0
Game 2: Louisville 8, Bowling Green 3
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Oklahoma State 7, Bowling Green 3 (Bowling Green eliminated)
Game 4: Louisville 6, Miami, Fla. 4
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Oklahoma State vs. Miami, Fla., 12 p.m.
Game 6: Louisville vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)
No. 2 VANDERBILT / Hawkins Field, Nashville, Tenn.
Seeds: (1) Vanderbilt (SEC) (53-9); (2) Georgia Tech (ACC) (35-26); (3) Illinois (Big Ten) (35-19); (4) East Tennessee State (Atlantic Sun) (36-24).
Friday, May 31
Game 1: Illinois 6, Georgia Tech 4
Game 2: Vanderbilt 9, East Tennessee State 1
Saturday, June 1
Game 3: Georgia Tech 5, East Tennessee State 1 (East Tennessee State eliminated)
Game 4: Vanderbilt 10, Illinois 4
Sunday, June 2
Game 5: Georgia Tech vs. Illinois, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Vanderbilt vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s