NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament Results – Final

Brad Underwood

SFA Lumberjacks coach Brad Underwood finishes cutting down the net as SFA celebrates its regular-season Southland Championship on March 8, 2014, in Nacogdoches, Texas. (RoadTripSports photo by Chuck Cox)

John Fineran has compiled this update of the NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Conference Tournaments, which ended on Sunday in advance of the NCAA Men’s Tournament. This update is complete through all tournaments.

AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE

SEFCU Arena / Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 1: (1) Vermont 77, (8) New Hampshire 60

Game 2: (4) Albany 86, (5) Maryland-Baltimore County 56

Game 3: (2) Stony Brook 80, (7) Maine 54

Game 4: (3) Hartford 69, (6) Binghamton 42

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 5: (4) Albany 67, (1) Vermont 58

Game 6: (2) Stony Brook 69, (3) Hartford 64

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (4) Albany 69, (2) Stony Brook 60

Records: Albany 18-14, Stony Brook 23-10

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FedExForum / Memphis, Tenn.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (7) Rutgers 72, (10) South Florida 68

Game 2: (9) UCF 94, (8) Temple 90 (2OT)

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 3: (6) Houston 68, (3) Southern Methodist 64

Game 4: (2) Louisville 92, (7) Rutgers 31

Game 5: (1) Cincinnati 61, (9) UCF 58

Game 6: (5) Connecticut 72, (4) Memphis 53

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (2) Louisville 94, (6) Houston 65

Game 8: (5) Connecticut 58, (1) Cincinnati 56

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (2) Louisville 71, (5) Connecticut 61

Records: Louisville 29-5, Connecticut 26-8

ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE

Barclays Center / Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (13) Fordham 70, (12) George Mason 67

Second Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 2: (9) St. Bonaventure 82, (8) La Salle 72

Game 3: (5) Dayton 87, (13) Fordham 74

Game 4: (7) Richmond 76, (10) Duquesne 64

Game 5: (6) Massachusetts 65, (11) Rhode Island 61

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 6: (9) St. Bonaventure 71, (1) Saint Louis 68

Game 7: (4) Saint Joseph’s 70, (5) Dayton 67

Game 8: (2) Virginia Commonwealth 71, (7) Richmond 53

Game 9: (3) George Washington 85, (6) Massachusetts 77

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 10: (4) Saint Joseph’s 67, (9) St. Bonaventure 48

Game 11: (2) Virginia Commonwealth 74, (3) George Washington 55

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 12: (4) Saint Joseph’s 65, (2) Virginia Commonwealth 61

Records: Saint Joseph’s 24-9, Virginia Commonwealth 26-8

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE

Greensboro Coliseum / Greensboro, N.C.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (12) Wake Forest 81, (13) Notre Dame 69

Game 2: (10) Miami, Fla. 57, (15) Virginia Tech 53

Game 3: (11) Georgia Tech 73, (14) Boston College 70 (OT)

Second Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 4: (9) Florida State 67, (8) Maryland 65

Game 5: (5) Pittsburgh 84, (12) Wake Forest 55

Game 6: (7) North Carolina State 67, (10) Miami, Fla. 58

Game 7: (6) Clemson 69, (11) Georgia Tech 65 (OT)

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 8: (1) Virginia 64, (9) Florida State 51

Game 9: (5) Pittsburgh 80, (4) North Carolina 75

Game 10: (7) North Carolina State 66, (2) Syracuse 63

Game 11: (3) Duke 63, (6) Clemson 62

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 12: (1) Virginia 51, (5) Pittsburgh 48

Game 13: (3) Duke 75, (7) North Carolina State 67

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 14: (1) Virginia 72, (3) Duke 63

Records: Virginia 28-6, Duke 26-8

ATLANTIC SUN CONFERENCE

Campus Sites

Quarterfinals / Tuesday, March 4

Game 1: (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 77, (8) Stetson 55

Game 2: (4) East Tennessee State 89, (5) Lipscomb 88 (2OT)

Game 3: (3) USC Upstate 80, (6) North Florida 74

Game 4: (2) Mercer 85, (7) Jacksonville 64

Semifinals / Thursday, March 6

Game 5: (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 69, (4) East Tennessee State 64

Game 6: (2) Mercer 78, (3) USC Upstate 75

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 7: (2) Mercer 68, (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 60

Records: Mercer 26-8, Florida Gulf Coast University 22-12

 

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

Sprint Center / Kansas City, Mo.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (8) Oklahoma State 80, (9) Texas Tech 62

Game 2: (7) Baylor 76, (10) Texas Christian 68

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 3: (4) Iowa State 91, (5) Kansas State 85

Game 4: (1) Kansas 77, (8) Oklahoma State 70 (OT)

Game 5: (7) Baylor 78, (2) Oklahoma 73

Game 6: (3) Texas 66, (6) West Virginia 49

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (4) Iowa State 94, (1) Kansas 83

Game 8: (7) Baylor 86, (3) Texas 69

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (4) Iowa State 74, (7) Baylor 65

Records: Iowa State 26-7, Baylor 24-11

 

BIG EAST CONFERENCE

Madison Square Garden / New York, N.Y.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (8) Seton Hall 51, (9) Butler 50

Game 2: (10) DePaul 60, (7) Georgetown 56

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 3: (8) Seton Hall 64, (1) Villanova 63

Game 4: (4) Providence 79, (5) St. John’s 74

Game 5: (2) Creighton 84, (10) DePaul 62

Game 6: (3) Xavier 68, (6) Marquette 65

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (4) Providence 80, (8) Seton Hall 74

Game 8: (2) Creighton 86, (3) Xavier, Ohio 78

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (4) Providence 65, (2) Creighton 58

Records: Providence 23-11, Creighton 26-7

BIG SKY CONFERENCE

Dee Events Center / Ogden, Utah

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (2) North Dakota 79, (7) Sacramento State 76

Game 2: (6) Northern Colorado 62, (3) Northern Arizona 60

Game 3: (5) Portland State 70, (4) Montana 63

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 4: (2) North Dakota 79, (6) Northern Colorado 63

Game 5: (1) Weber State 66, (5) Portland State 63 (OT)

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 6: (1) Weber State 88, (2) North Dakota 67

Records: Weber State 19-11, North Dakota 17-16

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE

HTC Center / Conway, S.C.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (4 South) Winthrop 77, (5 North) Liberty 65

Game 2: (3N) Radford 78, (6S) Presbyterian 73

Game 3: (5S) Charleston Southern 81, (4N) Campbell 71

Game 4: (3S) Gardner-Webb 81, (6N) Longwood 65

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 5: (4S) Winthrop 62, (1N) High Point 60

Game 6: (2S) UNC Asheville 96, (3N) Radford 87

Game 7: (1S) Coastal Carolina 73, (5S) Charleston Southern 68 (2OT)

Game 8: (2N) VMI 90, (3S) Gardner-Webb 77

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 9: (4S) Winthrop 80, (2S) UNC Asheville 79

Game 10: (1S) Coastal Carolina 66, (2N) VMI 62

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 11: (1S) Coastal Carolina 76, (4S) Winthrop 61

Records: Coastal Carolina 21-12, Winthrop 20-13

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Bankers Life Fieldhouse / Indianapolis, Ind.

First Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (9) Illinois 64, (8) Indiana 54

Game 2: (5) Ohio State 63, (12) Purdue 61

Game 3: (7) Minnesota 63, (10) Penn State 56

Game 4: (11) Northwestern 67, (6) Iowa 62

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (1) Michigan 64, (9) Illinois 63

Game 6: (5) Ohio State 71, (4) Nebraska 67

Game 7: (2) Wisconsin 83, (7) Minnesota 57

Game 8: (3) Michigan State 67, (11) Northwestern 51

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (1) Michigan 72, (5) Ohio State 69

Game 10: (3) Michigan State 83, (2) Wisconsin 75

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 11: (2) Michigan State 69, (1) Michigan 55

Records: Michigan State 26-8, Michigan 25-8

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Honda Classic / Anaheim, Calif.

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (7) Cal Poly 69, (2) UC Santa Barbara 38

Game 2: (3) Long Beach State 66, (6) Cal State Fullerton 56

Game 3: (1) UC Irvine 63, (8) UC Riverside 43

Game 4: (5) Cal State Northridge 87, (4) Hawaii 84 (OT)

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (7) Cal Poly 61, (1) UC Irvine 58

Game 6: (5) Cal State Northridge 82, (3) Long Beach State 77

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (7) Cal Poly 61, (5) Cal State Northridge 59

Records: Cal Poly 13-19, Cal State Northridge 17-18

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Baltimore Arena / Baltimore, Md.

First Round / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (8) Hofstra 78, (9) UNC-Wilmington 70

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 2: (1) Delaware 87, (8) Hofstra 76

Game 3: (5) Northeastern 90, (4) Drexel 81

Game 4: (2) Towson 80, (7) James Madison 71

Game 5: (3) William & Mary 70, (6) Charleston 59

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 6: (1) Delaware 87, (5) Northeastern 74

Game 7: (3) William & Mary 75, (2) Towson 71

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 8: (1) Delaware 75, (3) William & Mary 74

Records: Delaware 25-9, William & Mary 20-12

CONFERENCE USA

Don Haskins Center / El Paso, Texas

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 1: (10) North Texas 63, (15) Rice 62 (OT)

Game 2: (14) Marshall 63, (11) Florida Atlantic 59

Game 3: (12) East Carolina 79, (13) Texas-San Antonio 76

Second Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 4: (7) Tulane 66, (10) North Texas 61

Game 5: (6) Old Dominion 73, (14) Marshall 58

Game 6: (5) UTEP 77, (12) East Carolina 68

Game 7: (9) Charlotte 80, (8) UAB 70

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 8: (2) Tulsa 70, (7) Tulane 49

Game 9: (3) Middle Tennessee 62, (6) Old Dominion 48

Game 10: (4) Southern Mississippi 64, (5) UTEP 56

Game 11: (1) Louisiana Tech 86, (9) Charlotte 65

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 12: (8) Tulsa 76, (3) Middle Tennessee 69

Game 13: (1) Louisiana Tech 88, (4) Southern Mississippi 70

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 14: (8) Tulsa 69, (1) Louisiana Tech 60

Records: Tulsa 21-12, Louisiana Tech 27-7

HORIZON LEAGUE

Campus Sites

First Round / Tuesday, March 4

Game 1: (4) Valparaiso 73, (9) Illinois-Chicago 63

Game 2: (5) Milwaukee 83, (8) Detroit 73

Game 3: (6) Oakland 96, (7) Youngstown State 92 (OT)

Resch Center / Green Bay, Wis.

Second Round / Friday, March 7

Game 4: (3) Wright State 73, (6) Oakland 57

Game 5: (5) Milwaukee 74, (4) Valparaiso 57

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 6: (3) Wright State 68, (2) Cleveland State 63

Game 7: (5) Milwaukee 73, (1) Green Bay 66 (OT)

Campus Site

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 8: (5) Milwaukee 69, (3) Wright State 63

Records: Milwaukee 21-13, Wright State 20-14

IVY LEAGUE

Regular-season champion: Harvard (25-4)

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MassMutual Center / Springfield, Mass.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (8) Rider 71, (9) Monmouth 60

Game 2: (7) Saint Peter’s 65, (10) Fairfield 62 (OT)

Game 3: (11) Niagara 78, (6) Marist 76

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 4: (1) Iona 94, (6) Rider 71

Game 5: (4) Canisius 71, (5) Siena 65

Game 6: (2) Manhattan 72, (7) Saint Peter’s 58

Game 7: (3) Quinnipiac 89, (11) Niagara 80

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 8: (1) Iona 75, (4) Canisius 72

Game 9: (2) Manhattan 87, (3) Quinnipiac 68

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 10: (2) Manhattan 71, (1) Iona 68

Records: Manhattan 25-7, Iona 22-10

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Campus Sites

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (5) Ohio 76, (12) Ball State 64

Game 2: (8) Miami, Ohio 71, (9) Kent State 64

Game 3: (6) Eastern Michigan 72, (11) Central Michigan 60

Game 4: (7) Northern Illinois 54, (10) Bowling Green 51 (OT)

Quicken Loans Arena / Cleveland, Ohio

Second Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 5: (5) Ohio 63, (8) Miami, Ohio 55

Game 6: (6) Eastern Michigan 53, (7) Northern Illinois 48

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 7: (4) Akron 83, (5) Ohio 77

Game 8: (6) Eastern Michigan 69, (3) Buffalo 64

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 9: (1) Western Michigan 64, (4) Akron 60 (OT)

Game 10: (2) Toledo 59, (6) Eastern Michigan 44

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 11: (1) Western Michigan 98, (2) Toledo 77

Records: Western Michigan 23-9, Toledo 27-6

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Scope Arena / Norfolk, Va.

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (4) Norfolk State 78, (13) Maryland-Eastern Shore 74

Game 2: (5) Savannah State 61, (12) South Carolina State 47

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 3: (8) Howard 53, (9) North Carolina A&T 47

Game 4: (7) Coppin State 75, (10) Bethune-Cookman 68

Game 5: (6) Florida A&M 65, (11) Delaware State 61

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 6: (1) North Carolina Central 92, (8) Howard 46

Game 7: (7) Coppin State 83, (2) Hampton 77

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 8: (3) Morgan State 81, (6) Florida A&M 68

Game 9: (4) Norfolk State 57, (5) Savannah State 47

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 10: (1) North Carolina Central 68, (4) Norfolk State 45

Game 11: (3) Morgan State 79, (7) Coppin State 64

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 12: (1) North Carolina Central 71, (3) Morgan State 62

Records: North Carolina Central 28-5, Morgan State 15-16

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Scottrade Center / St. Louis, Mo.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (9) Evansville 69, (8) Drake 61

Game 2: (10) Loyola, Ill. 74, (7) Bradley 72

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 3: (1) Wichita State 80, (9) Evansville 58

Game 4: (4) Missouri State 53, (5) Illinois State 48

Game 5: (2) Indiana State 75, (10) Loyola, Ill. 62

Game 6: (6) Southern Illinois 63, (3) Northern Iowa 58

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 7: (1) Wichita State 67, (4) Missouri State 42

Game 8: (2) Indiana State 62, (6) Southern Illinois 59

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 9: (1) Wichita State 83, (2) Indiana State 69

Records: Wichita State 34-0, Indiana State 23-10

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

Thomas & Mack Center / Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (8) Utah State 73, (9) Colorado State 69

Game 2: (7) Fresno State 61, (10) Air Force 59

Game 3: (6) Boise State 83, (11) San Jose State 52

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 4: (1) San Diego State 73, (8) Utah State 39

Game 5: (4) UNLV 71, (5) Wyoming 67

Game 6: (2) New Mexico 93, (7) Fresno State 77

Game 7: (6) Boise State 75, (3) Nevada 62

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 8: (1) San Diego State 59, (4) UNLV 51

Game 9: (2) New Mexico 70, (6) Boise State 67

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 10: (2) New Mexico 64, (1) San Diego State 58

Records: New Mexico 27-6, San Diego State 29-4

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE

Campus Sites / Highest Seeds

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (1) Robert Morris 60, (8) Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Game 2: (6) Saint Francis, Pa. 55, (3) Bryant 54

Game 3: (2) Wagner 83, (7) Central Connecticut 59

Game 4: (4) Mount St. Mary’s 72, (5) St. Francis, N.Y. 71

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 5: (4) Mount St. Mary’s 77, (2) Wagner 72

Game 6: (1) Robert Morris 60, (6) Saint Francis, Pa. 57

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 7: (4) Mount St. Mary’s 88, (1) Robert Morris 71

Records: Mount St. Mary’s 16-16, Robert Morris 21-13

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE

Municipal Auditorium / Nashville, Tenn.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (5) Tennessee Tech 74, (8) Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 67

Game 2: (6) Southeast Missouri 79, (7) Eastern Illinois 61

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 6

Game 3: (4) Morehead State 76, (5) Tennessee Tech 61

Game 4: (3) Eastern Kentucky 84, (6) Southeast Missouri 76

Semifinals / Friday, March 7

Game 5: (1) Belmont 86, (4) Morehead State 63

Game 6: (3) Eastern Kentucky 86, (2) Murray State 83

Championship / Saturday, March 8

Game 7: (3) Eastern Kentucky 79, (1) Belmont 73

Records: Eastern Kentucky 24-9, Belmont 24-9

PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE

MGM Grand Garden Arena / Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (8) Utah 67, (9) Washington 61

Game 2: (5) Colorado 59, (12) USC 56

Game 3: (7) Oregon 88, (10) Oregon State 74

Game 4: (6) Stanford 74, (11) Washington State 63

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 5: (1) Arizona 71, (8) Utah 39

Game 6: (5) Colorado 59, (4) California 56

Game 7: (2) UCLA 82, (7) Oregon 63

Game 8: (6) Stanford 79, (3) Arizona State 58

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 9: (1) Arizona 63, (5) Colorado 43

Game 10: (2) UCLA 84, (6) Stanford 59

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 11: (2) UCLA 75, (1) Arizona 71

Records: UCLA 26-8, Arizona 30-4

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Campus Sites / Highest Seeds

First Round / Monday, March 3

Game 1: (7) Colgate 57, (10) Navy 51

Game 2: (9) Lafayette 84, (8) Loyola, Md. 71

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 5

Game 3: (1) Boston University 91, (9) Lafayette 54

Game 4: (5) Army 72, (4) Bucknell 71

Game 5: (2) American 59, (7) Colgate 50

Game 6: (3) Holy Cross 54, (6) Lehigh 48

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 7: (1) Boston University 91, (5) Army 70

Game 8: (2) American 57, (3) Holy Cross 46

Championship / Wednesday, March 12

Game 9: (2) American 55, (1) Boston University 36

Records: American 20-12, Boston University 24-10

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Georgia Dome / Atlanta, Ga.

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (13) South Carolina 74, (12) Auburn 56

Game 2: (14) Mississippi State 82, (11) Vanderbilt 68

Second Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 3: (8) Missouri 91, (9) Texas A&M 83 (2OT)

Game 4: (13) South Carolina 71, (5) Arkansas 69

Game 5: (7) Louisiana State 68, (10) Alabama 56

Game 6: (6) Mississippi 78, (14) Mississippi State 66

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (1) Florida 72, (8) Missouri 49

Game 8: (4) Tennessee 59, (13) South Carolina 44

Game 9: (2) Kentucky 85, (7) Louisiana State 67

Game 10: (3) Georgia 75, (6) Mississippi 73

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 11: (1) Florida 56, (4) Tennessee 49

Game 12: (2) Kentucky 70, (3) Georgia 58

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 13: (1) Florida 61, (2) Kentucky 60

Records: Florida 32-2, Kentucky 24-10

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

U.S. Cellular Center / Asheville, N.C.

First Round / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (8) Samford 70, (9) Appalachian State 56

Game 2: (7) Georgia Southern 65, (10) Furman 50

Game 3: (11) Citadel 86, (6) UNC-Greensboro 76

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 4: (1) Davidson 77, (8) Samford 54

Game 5: (5) Western Carolina 66, (4) Elon 64

Game 6: (7) Georgia Southern 62, (2) Chattanooga 55

Game 7: (3) Wofford 68, (11) Citadel 51

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 8: (5) Western Carolina 99, (1) Davidson 97 (OT)

Game 9: (3) Wofford 71, (7) Georgia Southern 57

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 10: (3) Wofford 56, (5) Western Carolina 53

Records: Wofford 20-12, Western Carolina 19-15

 

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

Leonard E. Merrell Center / Katy, Texas

First Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (5) Nicholls State 71, (8) Southeastern Louisiana 64

Game 2: (6) Oral Roberts 66, (7) McNeese State 62

Second Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 3: (4) Northwestern State 88, (5) Nicholls State 72

Game 4: (3) Sam Houston State 70, (6) Oral Roberts 61

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (1) Stephen F. Austin 85, (4) Northwestern State 78

Game 6: (3) Sam Houston State 69, (2) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 63

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (1) Stephen F. Austin 68, (3) Sam Houston State 49

Records: Stephen F. Austin 31-2, Sam Houston State 23-10

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Toyota Center / Houston, Texas

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 1: (10) Grambling State 84, (7) Jackson State 75

Game 2: (8) Prairie View A&M 79, (9) Mississippi Valley State 63

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 3: (2) Texas Southern 79, (10) Grambling State 54

Game 4: (8) Prairie View A&M 64, (1) Southern 46

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 5: (3) Alabama State 64, (6) Alcorn State 51

Game 6: (5) Alabama A&M 69, (4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 50

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (2) Texas Southern 73, (3) Alabama State 61

Game 8: (8) Prairie View A&M 55, (5) Alabama A&M 49

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (2) Texas Southern 78, (8) Prairie View A&M 73

Records: Texas Southern 19-14, Prairie View A&M 11-23

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Sioux Falls Arena / Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 1: (2) Indiana/Purdue-Fort Wayne 85, (7) IUPUI 47

Quarterfinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 2: (4) Denver 71, (5) South Dakota 55

Game 3: (3) South Dakota State 71, (6) Western Illinois 50

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 4: (1) North Dakota State 83, (4) Denver 48

Game 5: (2) Indiana/Purdue-Fort Wayne 64, (3) South Dakota State 60

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 6: (1) North Dakota State 60, (2) Indiana/Purdue-Fort Wayne 57

Records: North Dakota State 25-6, Indiana/Purdue-Fort Wayne 24-10

SUN BELT CONFERENCE

New Orleans, La.

First Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (5) Arkansas-Little Rock 74, (8) Troy 61

Game 2: (6) Texas-Arlington 68, (7) Louisiana-Monroe 65

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 3: (4) Arkansas State 116, (5) Arkansas-Little Rock 114 (4OT)

Game 4: (3) Louisiana-Lafayette 91, (6) Texas-Arlington 85

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 5: (1) Georgia State 72, (4) Arkansas State 45

Game 6: (3) Louisiana-Lafayette 73, (2) Western Kentucky 72

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 7: (3) Louisiana-Lafayette 82, (1) Georgia State 81 (OT)

Records: Louisiana-Lafayette 23-11, Georgia State 25-8

WEST COAST CONFERENCE

Orleans Arena / Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (10) Loyola Marymount 67, (7) Portland 64

Game 2: (9) Santa Clara 81, (8) Pacific 64

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 3: (3) San Francisco 69, (6) San Diego 60

Game 4: (2) Brigham Young 85, (10) Loyola Marymount 74

Game 5: (1) Gonzaga 77, (9) Santa Clara 75

Game 6: (4) Saint Mary’s 80, (5) Pepperdine 69

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 7: (1) Gonzaga 70, (4) Saint Mary’s 54

Game 8: (2) Brigham Young 79, (3) San Francisco 77 (OT)

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 9: (1) Gonzaga 75, (2) Brigham Young 64

Records: Gonzaga 28-6, Brigham Young 23-11

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Orleans Arena / Las Vegas, Nev.

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (1) Utah Valley 83, (8) Texas-Pan American 63

Game 2: (5) Idaho 73, (4) Kansas City 70

Game 3: (6) Bakersfield 68, (3) Chicago State 62

Game 4: (2) New Mexico State 70, (7) Seattle 68

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (5) Idaho 74, (1) Utah Valley 69

Game 6: (2) New Mexico State 69, (6) Bakersfield 63

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (2) New Mexico State 77, (5) Idaho 55

Records: New Mexico State 26-9, Idaho 16-18

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s