NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Conference Tournament Results – Final

Breanna Stewart

UConn forward Breanna Stewart fights off two SMU Mustangs during their game at Moody Coliseum on Feb. 25, 2014. (RoadTripSports photo by Chuck Cox)

John Fineran has compiled this update of the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Conference Tournaments, completed on Sunday in advance of the NCAA Women’s Tournament. This update is complete through all tournaments.

AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE

SEFCU Arena / Albany, N.Y.

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (2) Stony Brook 61, (7) Maryland-Baltimore County 49

Game 2: (3) New Hampshire 85, (6) Vermont 79

Game 3: (1) Albany 77, (8) Binghamton 59

Game 4: (5) Hartford 63, (4) Maine 62 (OT)

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 5: (2) Stony Brook 79, (3) New Hampshire 59

Game 6: (1) Albany 65, (5) Hartford 51

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 7: (1) Albany 70, (2) Stony Brook 46

Records: Albany 28-4, Stony Brook 24-8

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Mohegan Sun Arena / Uncasville, Conn.

First round / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (8) Cincinnati 54, (9) UCF 52

Game 2: (10) Houston 73, (7) Memphis 67

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 3: (4) Rutgers 68, (5) Southern Methodist 49

Game 4: (1) Connecticut 72, (8) Cincinnati 42

Game 5: (2) Louisville 88, (10) Houston 43

Game 6: (3) South Florida 72, (6) Temple 44

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 7: (1) Connecticut 83, (4) Rutgers 57

Game 8: (2) Louisville 60, (3) South Florida 56

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 9: (1) Connecticut 72, (2) Louisville 52

Records: Connecticut 34-0, Louisville 30-4

ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE

Richmond Coliseum / Richmond, Va.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (12) George Mason 85, (13) Massachusetts 75 (OT)

Second Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 2: (8) Virginia Commonwealth 61, (9) Richmond 52

Game 3: (5) Saint Joseph’s 89, (12) George Mason 55

Game 4: (7) La Salle 65, (10) Saint Louis 56

Game 5: (6) Duquesne 61, (11) Rhode Island 53

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 6: (1) Dayton 62, (8) Virginia Commonwealth 61

Game 7: (4) George Washington 82, (5) Saint Joseph’s 79 (OT)

Game 8: (2) St. Bonaventure 54, (7) La Salle 42

Game 9: (3) Fordham 45, (6) Duquesne 41

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 10: (1) Dayton 89, (4) George Washington 68

Game 11: (3) Fordham 73, (2) St. Bonaventure 32

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 12: (3) Fordham 63, (1) Dayton 51

Records: Fordham 25-7, Dayton 23-7

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE

Greensboro Coliseum / Greensboro, N.C.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (13) Clemson 69, (12) Virginia Tech 56

Game 2: (10) Virginia 74, (15) Boston College 59

Game 3: (11) Wake Forest 72, (14) Pittsburgh 58

Second Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 4: (5) Syracuse 63, (13) Clemson 53

Game 5: (9) Florida State 72, (8) Miami, Fla. 67 (OT)

Game 6: (7) Georgia Tech 77, (10) Virginia 76

Game 7: (6) North Carolina 69, (11) Wake Forest 65

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 8: (4) North Carolina State 79, (5) Syracuse 63

Game 9: (1) Notre Dame 83, (9) Florida State 57

Game 10: (2) Duke 82, (7) Georgia Tech 52

Game 11: (6) North Carolina 73, (3) Maryland 70

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 12: (1) Notre Dame 83, (4) North Carolina State 48

Game 13: (2) Duke 66, (6) North Carolina 61

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 14: (1) Notre Dame 69, (2) Duke 53

Records: Notre Dame 32-0, Duke 27-6

ATLANTIC SUN CONFERENCE

Quarterfinals / Tuesday, March 11 / Campus sites

Game 1: (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 92, (8) Lipscomb 53

Game 2: (5) Mercer 59, (4) Jacksonville 36

Game 3: (3) USC Upstate 76, (6) East Tennessee State 66

Game 4: (2) Stetson 73, (7) Kennesaw State 56

Championship Rounds / Fort Myers, Fla. / Alico Arena

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 5: (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 64, (5) Mercer 47

Game 6: (2) Stetson 90, (3) USC Upstate 60

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 7: (1) Florida Gulf Coast University 72, (2) Stetson (26-6) 70 (OT)

Records: Florida Gulf Coast University 26-7, Stetson 26-7

BIG EAST CONFERENCE

McGrath-Phillips Arena / Chicago, Ill. / DePaul University

First Round / Saturday, March 8

Game 1: (7) Seton Hall 88, (10) Providence 79

Game 2: (8) Georgetown 56, (9) Xavier, Ohio 37

Allstate Arena / Rosemont, Ill.

Quarterfinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 3: (2) St. John’s 66, (7) Seton Hall 60

Game 4: (3) Creighton 61, (6) Butler 52

Game 5: (1) DePaul 78, (8) Georgetown 54

Game 6: (5) Marquette 56, (4) Villanova 53

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 7: (2) St. John’s 68, (3) Creighton 63 (OT)

Game 8: (1) DePaul 100, (5) Marquette 90

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 9: (1) DePaul 65, (2) St. John’s 57

Records: DePaul 27-6, St. John’s 22-10

BIG SKY CONFERENCE

Betty Engelstad Sioux Center / Grand Forks, N.D.

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (2) Southern Utah 86, (7) Sacramento State 78

Game 2: (3) Montana 75, (6) Montana State 66

Game 3: (5) Idaho State 70, (4) Eastern Washington 65 (OT)

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 4: (1) North Dakota 78, (5) Idaho State 53

Game 5: (3) Montana 73, (2) Southern Utah 69

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 6: (1) North Dakota 72, (3) Montana 55

Records: North Dakota 22-9, Montana 22-10

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE

HTC Center / Conway, S.C.

First Round / Tuesday, March 4

Game 1: (8) UNC Asheville 43, (9) Radford 42

Game 2: (7) Presbyterian 54, (10) Longwood 40

Game 3: (6) Coastal Carolina 106, (11) Charleston Southern 71

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 6

Game 4: (1) High Point 79, (8) UNC Asheville 69

Game 5: (4) Campbell 63, (5) Gardner-Webb 46

Game 6: (2) Liberty 67, (7) Presbyterian 42

Game 7: (3) Winthrop 77, (6) Coastal Carolina 58

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 8: (1) High Point 73, (4) Campbell 69

Game 9: (3) Winthrop 65, (2) Liberty 59

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 10: (3) Winthrop 87, (1) High Point 74

Records: Winthrop 24-8, High Point 22-10

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Bankers Life Fieldhouse / Indianapolis, Ind.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (8) Ohio State 86, (9) Northwestern 77

Game 2: (5) Iowa 81, (12) Illinois 62

Game 3: (7) Michigan 82, (10) Indiana 57

Game 4: (6) Minnesota 74, (11) Wisconsin 68 (OT)

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 5: (8) Ohio State 99, (1) Penn State 82

Game 6: (5) Iowa 87, (4) Purdue 80

Game 7: (2) Michigan State 61, (7) Michigan 58

Game 8: (3) Nebraska 80, (6) Minnesota 67

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 9: (5) Iowa 77, (8) Ohio State 73

Game 10: (3) Nebraska 86, (2) Michigan State 58

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 11: (3) Nebraska 72, (5) Iowa 65

Records: Nebraska 25-6, Iowa 26-8

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

Chesapeake Energy Arena / Oklahoma City, Okla.

First Round / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (8) Kansas 87, (9) Kansas State 84 (OT)

Game 2: (7) Texas Christian 75, (10) Texas Tech 59

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 3: (4) Oklahoma State 67, (5) Iowa State 57

Game 4: (1) Baylor 81, (8) Kansas 47

Game 5: (2) West Virginia 67, (7) Texas Christian 59

Game 6: (3) Texas 82, (6) Oklahoma 72

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 7: (1) Baylor 65, (4) Oklahoma State 61

Game 8: (2) West Virginia 67, (3) Texas 60

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 9: (1) Baylor 74, (2) West Virginia 71

Records: Baylor 29-4, West Virginia 29-4

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Walter Pyramid / Long Beach, Calif.

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 1: (5) UC Davis 58, (8) UC Santa Barbara 57

Game 2: (6) Long Beach State 64, (7) Cal State Fullerton 60

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 3: (3) Hawaii 52, (6) Long Beach State 49

Game 4: (4) UC Irvine 74, (5) UC Davis 70 (OT)

Honda Center / Anaheim, Calif.

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (1) Cal State Northridge 78, (4) UC Irvine 60

Game 6: (2) Cal Poly 66, (3) Hawaii 52

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (1) Cal State Northridge 73, (2) Cal Poly 58

Records: Cal State Northridge 18-14, Cal Poly 18-13

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Show Place Arena / Upper Marlboro, Md.

First Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (9) UNC Wilmington 67, (8) William & Mary 65

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 2: (1) James Madison 69, (9) UNC Wilmington 56

Game 3: (4) Drexel 60, (5) Hofstra 55

Game 4: (2) Delaware 63, (7) Northeastern 61

Game 5: (3) College of Charleston 70, (6) Towson 64

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 6: (1) James Madison 55, (4) Drexel 43

Game 7: (2) Delaware 60, (3) College of Charleston 52

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 8: (1) James Madison 70, (2) Delaware 45

Records: James Madison 28-5, Delaware 20-10

CONFERENCE USA

Memorial Gym / El Paso, Texas

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 1: (16) Marshall 80, (9) Florida Atlantic 73

Game 2: (13) Florida International 85, (12) Rice 65

Game 3: (14) Louisiana Tech 77, (11) North Texas 59

Game 4: (15) Texas-San Antonio 90, (10) Tulsa 89

Second Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 5: (8) UAB 79, (16) Marshall 63

Game 6: (13) Florida International 87, (5) East Carolina 75

Game 7: (14) Louisiana Tech 64, (6) Charlotte 55

Game 8: (7) Old Dominion 79, (15) Texas-San Antonio 74

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 9: (1) Middle Tennessee 69, (8) UAB 59

Game 10: (13) Florida International 69, (4) Tulane 55

Game 11: (3) UTEP 81, (14) Louisiana Tech 72

Game 12: (2) Southern Mississippi 83, (7) Old Dominion 64

Don Haskins Center / El Paso, Texas

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 13: (1) Middle Tennessee 64, (13) Florida International 57

Game 14: (2) Southern Mississippi 84, (3) UTEP 70

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 15: (1) Middle Tennessee 84, (2) Southern Mississippi 55

Records: Middle Tennessee 29-4, Southern Mississippi 26-6

 

HORIZON LEAGUE

Campus Sites

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (9) Valparaiso 76, (8) Detroit 69

Second Round / Wednesday, March 12

Game 2: (1) Green Bay 72, (9) Valparaiso 55

Game 3: (4) Illinois-Chicago 77, (5) Cleveland State 72

Game 4: (3) Youngstown State 68, (6) Oakland 64

Game 5: (2) Wright State 73, (7) Milwaukee 64

Championship Rounds / Green Bay, Wis. / Kress Events Center

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 6: (1) Green Bay 68, (4) Illinois-Chicago 59

Game 7: (2) Wright State 98, (3) Youngstown State 70

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 8: (2) Wright State 88, (1) Green Bay 69

Records: Wright State 26-8, Green Bay 22-9

IVY LEAGUE

Regular-season champion: Penn (22-6)

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MassMutual Center / Springfield, Mass.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (9) Monmouth 66, (8) Niagara 62

Game 2: (10) Siena 87, (7) Manhattan 66

Game 3: (6) Rider 64, (11) Saint Peter’s 55

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 4: (1) Iona 71, (9) Monmouth 56

Game 5: (4) Quinnipiac 72, (5) Canisius 61

Game 6: (2) Marist 87, (10) Siena 65

Game 7: (6) Rider 63, (3) Fairfield 57

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 8: (4) Quinnipiac 79, (1) Iona 68

Game 9: (2) Marist 70, (6) Rider 59

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 10: (2) Marist 70, (4) Quinnipiac 66

Records: Marist 27-6, Quinnipiac 21-12

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Campus Sites

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (5) Ball State 73, (12) Kent State 38

Game 2: (9) Northern Illinois 81, (8) Eastern Michigan 76 (OT)

Game 3: (7) Western Michigan 82, (10) Miami, Ohio 72

Game 4: (6) Toledo 61, (11) Ohio 44

Quicken Loans Arena / Cleveland, Ohio

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 5: (5) Ball State 61, (9) Northern Illinois 47

Game 6: (6) Toledo 72, (7) Western Michigan 61

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 7: (5) Ball State 74, (4) Buffalo 60

Game 8: (3) Akron 83, (6) Toledo 69

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 9: (5) Ball State 73, (1) Bowling Green 55

Game 10: (3) Akron 85, (2) Central Michigan 69

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 11: (3) Akron 79, (5) Ball State 68

Records: Akron 23-9, Ball State 18-16

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norfolk Scope Arena / Norfolk, Va.

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (4) Florida A&M 86, (13) Delaware State 58

Game 2: (5) Savannah State 82, (12) Morgan State 71

Game 3: (11) Maryland-Eastern Shore 70, (6) Norfolk State 66

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 4: (8) Howard 74, (9) North Carolina Central 59

Game 5: (7) Bethune-Cookman 64, (10) South Carolina State 55

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 6: (1) Hampton 71, (8) Howard 55

Game 7: (2) North Carolina A&T 78, (7) Bethune-Cookman 46

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 8: (3) Coppin State 82, (11) Maryland-Eastern Shore 60

Game 9: (5) Savannah State 84, (4) Florida A&M 75

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 10: (1) Hampton 65, (5) Savannah State 49

Game 11: (3) Coppin State 57, (2) North Carolina A&T 55

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 12: (1) Hampton 50, (3) Coppin State 47

Records: Hampton 28-4, Coppin State 17-14

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Family Arena / St. Charles, Mo.

First Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (8) Loyola, Ill. 75, (9) Bradley 69

Game 2: (7) Missouri State 61, (10) Southern Illinois 39

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 14

Game 3: (1) Indiana State 61, (8) Loyola, Ill. 52

Game 4: (5) Drake 71, (4) Evansville 61

Game 5: (2) Wichita State 71, (7) Missouri State 53

Game 6: (6) Illinois State 65, (3) Northern Iowa 63

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (5) Drake 66, (1) Indiana State 58

Game 8: (2) Wichita State 66, (6) Illinois State 50

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 9: (2) Wichita State 73, (5) Drake 49

Records: Wichita State 26-6, Drake 17-15

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

Thomas & Mack Center / Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round / Monday, March 10

Game 1: (8) Utah State 69, (9) New Mexico 66

Game 2: (7) UNLV 78, (10) San Jose State 75

Game 3: (6) San Diego State 63, (11) Air Force 56

Quarterfinals / Tuesday, March 11

Game 4: (1) Colorado State 72, (8) Utah State 67

Game 5: (5) Wyoming 61, (4) Boise State 56

Game 6: (2) Fresno State 80, (7) UNLV 65

Game 7: (3) Nevada 53, (6) San Diego State 48

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 8: (1) Colorado State 95, (5) Wyoming 92 (3OT)

Game 9: (2) Fresno State 82, (3) Nevada 71

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 10: (2) Fresno State 77, (1) Colorado State 68

Records: Fresno State 22-10, Colorado State 25-7

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE

Campus Sites

Quarterfinals / Sunday, March 9

(1) Robert Morris 65, (8) LIU Brooklyn 49

(2) Mount St. Mary’s 75, (7) Wagner 66

(3) Saint Francis, Pa. 132, (6) Sacred Heart 124 (2OT)

(4) Bryant 58, (5) St. Francis, N.Y. 53

Semifinals / Wednesday, March 12

(1) Robert Morris 72, (4) Bryant 67

(3) Saint Francis, Pa. 68, (2) Mount St. Mary’s 63

Championship / Sunday, March 16

(1) Robert Morris 78, (3) Saint Francis, Pa. 64

Records: Robert Morris 21-11, Saint Francis, Pa. 15-17

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE

Nashville Municipal Auditorium / Nashville, Tenn.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (5) Eastern Kentucky 75, (8) Eastern Illinois 52

Game 2: (6) Jacksonville State 71, (7) Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 59

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 6

Game 3: (5) Eastern Kentucky 79, (4) Tennessee State 75

Game 4: (6) Jacksonville State 57, (3) Tennessee Tech 56

Semifinals / Friday, March 7

Game 5: (1) Tennessee-Martin 97, (5) Eastern Kentucky 45

Game 6: (2) Belmont 65, (6) Jacksonville State 50

Championship / Saturday, March 8

Game 7: (1) Tennessee-Martin 78, (2) Belmont 66

Records: Tennessee-Martin 24-7, Belmont 14-17

PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE

KeyArena / Seattle, Wash.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (9) Colorado 76, (8) UCLA 65

Game 2: (5) USC 59, (12) Arizona 54

Game 3: (7) Washington State 107, (10) Oregon 100

Game 4: (11) Utah 65, (6) Washington 53

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 5: (1) Stanford 69, (9) Colorado 54

Game 6: (5) USC 59, (4) Arizona State 57

Game 7: (7) Washington State 91, (2) California 83

Game 8: (3) Oregon State 50, (11) Utah 35

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 9: (5) USC 72, (1) Stanford 68

Game 10: (3) Oregon State 70, (7) Washington State 60

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 11: (5) USC 71, (3) Oregon State 62

Records: USC 22-12, Oregon State 23-10

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Campus Sites

First Round / Tuesday, March 4

Game 1: (8) Lehigh 59, (9) Colgate 49

Game 2: (7) Boston University 40, (10) Loyola, Md. 35

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 6

Game 3: (1) Navy 84, (8) Lehigh 54

Game 4: (5) Holy Cross 79, (4) Bucknell 66

Game 5: (3) American 51, (6) Lafayette 49

Game 6: (2) Army 49, (7) Boston University 45

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 7: (5) Holy Cross 75, (1) Navy 56

Game 8: (2) Army 68, (3) American 55

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (2) Army 68, (5) Holy Cross 58

Records: Army 25-7, Holy Cross 20-12

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

The Arena at Gwinnett Center / Duluth, Ga.

First Round / Wednesday, March 5

Game 1: (13) Mississippi State 73, (12) Missouri 70

Game 2: (14) Mississippi 63, (11) Arkansas 62

Second Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 3: (9) Georgia 53, (8) Vanderbilt 43

Game 4: (5) Florida 71, (13) Mississippi State 67

Game 5: (10) Louisiana State 78, (7) Alabama 65

Game 6: (6) Auburn 70, (14) Mississippi 54

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 7: (1) South Carolina 67, (9) Georgia 48

Game 8: (4) Kentucky 75, (5) Florida 70

Game 9: (2) Tennessee 77, (10) Louisiana State 65

Game 10: (3) Texas A&M 86, (6) Auburn 54

Semifinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 11: (4) Kentucky 68, (1) South Carolina 58

Game 12: (2) Tennessee 86, (3) Texas A&M 77

Championship / Sunday, March 9

Game 13: (2) Tennessee 71, (4) Kentucky 70

Records: Tennessee 27-5, Kentucky 24-8

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

Kimmel Arena / Asheville, N.C.

First Round / Friday, March 7

Game 1: (8) Georgia Southern 75, (9) Wofford 62

Game 2: (7) Western Carolina 77, (10) UNC Greensboro 60

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 3: (1) Chattanooga 66, (8) Georgia Southern 57

Game 4: (5) Elon 59, (4) Appalachian State 56

Game 5: (7) Western Carolina 75, (2) Furman 70

Game 6: (3) Davidson 55, (6) Samford 42

U.S. Cellular Center / Asheville, N.C.

Semifinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 7: (1) Chattanooga 77, (5) Elon 44

Game 8: (3) Davidson 74, (7) Western Carolina 67

Championship / Monday, March 10

Game 9: (1) Chattanooga 71, (3) Davidson 45

Records: Chattanooga 29-3, Davidson 16-16

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

Leonard E. Merrell Center / Katy, Texas

First Round / Thursday, March 13

Game 1: (5) Nicholls State 77, (8) Oral Roberts 66

Game 2: (7) McNeese State 78, (6) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73

Second Round / Friday, March 14

Game 3: (4) Northwestern State 69, (5) Nicholls State 65

Game 4: (7) McNeese State 66, (3) Central Arkansas 62

Semifinals / Saturday, March 15

Game 5: (4) Northwestern State 61, (1) Lamar 60

Game 6: (2) Stephen F. Austin 80, (7) McNeese State 54

Championship / Sunday, March 16

Game 7: (4) Northwestern State 62, (2) Stephen F. Austin 44

Records: Northwestern State 21-12, Stephen F. Austin 20-12

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Toyota Center / Houston, Texas

First Round / Tuesday, March 11

Game 1: (7) Grambling State 83, (10) Arkansas-Pine Bluff 81 (OT)

Game 2: (9) Alabama A&M 64, (8) Alcorn State 62

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 3: (2) Texas Southern 82, (7) Grambling State 74

Game 4: (1) Southern 80, (9) Alabama A&M 66

Quarterfinals / Thursday, March 13

Game 5: (3) Jackson State 74, (6) Mississippi Valley State 68

Game 6: (4) Prairie View A&M 71, (5) Alabama State 61

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 7: (2) Texas Southern 79, (3) Jackson State 77 (OT)

Game 8: (4) Prairie View A&M 72, (1) Southern (20-7) 43

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 9: (4) Prairie View A&M 63, (2) Texas Southern 58

Records: Prairie View A&M 14-17, Texas Southern 20-12

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Sioux Falls Arena / Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals / Saturday, March 8

Game 1: (2) IUPUI 72, (7) North Dakota State 64

Quarterfinals / Sunday, March 9

Game 2: (4) South Dakota 96, (5) Western Illinois 94

Game 3: (6) Denver 79, (3) Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne 73

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 4: (4) South Dakota 72, (1) South Dakota State 58

Game 5: (6) Denver 76, (2) IUPUI 69 (OT)

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 6: (4) South Dakota 82, (6) Denver 71

Records: South Dakota 19-13, Denver 9-23

SUN BELT CONFERENCE

Lakefront Arena / New Orleans, La.

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (1) Arkansas State 78, (8) Louisiana-Monroe 69

Game 2: (4) Texas State 78, (5) Georgia State 44

Game 3: (2) Western Kentucky 67, (7) Louisiana-Lafayette 61

Game 4: (3) Arkansas-Little Rock 66, (6) Troy 54

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (1) Arkansas State 59, (4) Texas State 48

Game 6: (2) Western Kentucky 66, (3) Arkansas State 62

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (2) Western Kentucky 61, (1) Arkansas State 60

Records: Western Kentucky 24-8, Arkansas State 22-11

WEST COAST CONFERENCE

Orleans Arena / Las Vegas, Nev.

First Round / Thursday, March 6

Game 1: (10) Pepperdine 80, (7) Santa Clara 74

Game 2: (8) San Francisco 63, (9) Loyola Marymount 62

Quarterfinals / Friday, March 7

Game 3: (3) Pacific 84, (6) Portland 72

Game 4: (2) Brigham Young 77, (10) Pepperdine 51

Game 5: (1) Gonzaga 81, (8) San Francisco 68

Game 6: (4) Saint Mary’s 60, (5) San Diego 58

Semifinals / Monday, March 10

Game 7: (1) Gonzaga 68, (4) Saint Mary’s 60

Game 8: (2) Brigham Young 77, (3) Pacific 64

Championship / Tuesday, March 11

Game 9: (1) Gonzaga 71, (2) Brigham Young 57

Records: Gonzaga 29-4, Brigham Young 26-6

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Orleans Arena / Las Vegas, Nev.

Quarterfinals / Wednesday, March 12

Game 1: (1) Idaho 84, (8) Chicago State 43

Game 2: (5) New Mexico State 86, (4) Texas-Pan American 74

Game 3: (3) Seattle 81, (6) Missouri-Kansas City 76

Game 4: (2) Cal State Bakersfield 65, (7) Utah Valley 63 (OT)

Semifinals / Friday, March 14

Game 5: (1) Idaho 75, (5) New Mexico State 65

Game 6: (3) Seattle 84, (2) Cal State Bakersfield 79

Championship / Saturday, March 15

Game 7: (1) Idaho 75, (3) Seattle 67

Records: Idaho 25-8, Seattle 16-16

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s