NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship Pairings, Results: Third Round

NCAA

John Fineran has compiled the pairings and results for the NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship entering today’s third round. All times are Eastern.

NCAA MEN’S DIVISION I BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

THE FIRST FOUR / Dayton, Ohio / University of Dayton Arena

Tuesday, March 18

Albany 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64 (South 16)

North Carolina State 74, Xavier 59 (Midwest 12)

Wednesday, March 19

Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69 (Midwest 16)

Tennessee 78, Iowa 65 (OT) (Midwest 11)

 

WEST / ANAHEIM

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) North Dakota State 80, (5) Oklahoma 75 (OT)

(4) San Diego State 73, (13) New Mexico State 69 (OT)

Thursday, March 20 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Wisconsin 75, (15) American 35

(7) Oregon 87, (10) Brigham Young 68

Friday, March 21 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(1) Arizona 68, (16) Weber State 59

(8) Gonzaga 85, (9) Oklahoma State 77

Friday, March 21 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) Baylor 74, (11) Nebraska 60

(3) Creighton 76, (14) Louisiana-Lafayette 66

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) North Dakota State (26-6) vs. (4) San Diego State (30-4), 6:10 p.m. (TNT)

Saturday, March 22 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(7) Oregon (24-9) vs. (2) Wisconsin (27-7), 7:45 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, March 23 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(8) Gonzaga (29-6) vs. (1) Arizona (31-4), 8:40 p.m.

Sunday, March 23 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) Baylor (25-11) vs. (3) Creighton (27-7), 6:40 p.m.

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Anaheim, Calif. / Honda Center

SWEET SIXTEEN / Thursday, March 27

San Diego third-round winner vs. Spokane third-round winner

Milwaukee third-round winner vs. San Antonio third-round winner

ELITE EIGHT / Saturday, March 29

Sweet Sixteen winners

West Regional champion (record):

 

MIDWEST / INDIANAPOLIS

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(5) Saint Louis 83, (12) North Carolina State 80 (OT)

(4) Louisville 71, (13) Manhattan 64

Thursday, March 20 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Michigan 57, (15) Wofford 40

(7) Texas 87, (10) Arizona State 85

Friday, March 21 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(1) Wichita State 64, (16) Cal Poly 37

(8) Kentucky 56, (9) Kansas State 49

Friday, March 21 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(14) Mercer 78, (3) Duke 71

(11) Tennessee 86, (6) Massachusetts 67

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(5) Saint Louis (27-6) vs. (4) Louisville (30-5), 2:45 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, March 22 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(7) Texas (24-10) vs. (2) Michigan (26-8), 5:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, March 23 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(8) Kentucky (25-10) vs. (1) Wichita State (35-0), 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 23 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(11) Tennessee (23-12) vs. (14) Mercer (27-8), 5:10 p.m.

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Indianapolis, Ind. / Lucas Oil Stadium

SWEET SIXTEEN / Friday, March 28

St. Louis third-round winner vs. Orlando third-round winner

Raleigh third-round winner vs. Milwaukee third-round winner

ELITE EIGHT / Sunday, March 30

Sweet Sixteen winners

Midwest Regional champion (record):

 

SOUTH / MEMPHIS

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(9) Pittsburgh 77, (8) Colorado 48

(1) Florida 67, (16) Albany 55

Thursday, March 20 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(11) Dayton 60, (6) Ohio State 59

(3) Syracuse 77, (14) Western Michigan 53

Friday, March 21 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(12) Stephen F. Austin 77, (5) Virginia Commonwealth 75 (OT)

(4) UCLA 76, (13) Tulsa 59

Friday, March 21 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(10) Stanford 58, (7) New Mexico 53

(2) Kansas 80, (15) Eastern Kentucky 69

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(9) Pittsburgh (26-9) vs. (1) Florida (33-2), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, March 22 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(11) Dayton (24-10) vs. (3) Syracuse (28-5), 7:10 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, March 23 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(12) Stephen F. Austin (32-2) vs. (4) UCLA (27-8), 6:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 23 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(10) Stanford (22-12) vs. (2) Kansas (25-9), 11:15 a.m.

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Memphis, Tenn. / FedExForum

SWEET SIXTEEN / Thursday, March 27

Orlando third-round winner vs. San Diego third-round winner

Buffalo third-round winner vs. St. Louis third-round winner

ELITE EIGHT / Saturday, March 29

Sweet Sixteen winners

South Regional champion (record):

 

EAST / NEW YORK

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) Harvard 61, (5) Cincinnati 57

(4) Michigan State 93, (13) Delaware 78

Thursday, March 20 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(7) Connecticut 89, (10) Saint Joseph’s 81

(2) Villanova 73, (15) Milwaukee 53

Friday, March 21 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(8) Memphis 71, (9) George Washington 66

(1) Virginia 70, (16) Coastal Carolina 59

Friday, March 21 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) North Carolina 79, (11) Providence 77

(3) Iowa State 93, (14) North Carolina Central 75

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) Harvard (27-4) vs. (4) Michigan State (27-8), 8:40 p.m. (TNT)

Saturday, March 22 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(7) Connecticut (27-8) vs. (2) Villanova (29-4), 9:40 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, March 23 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(8) Memphis (24-9) vs. (1) Virginia (29-6), 7:40 p.m.

Sunday, March 23 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) North Carolina (24-9) vs. (3) Iowa State (26-7), 4:15 p.m.

REGIONAL ROUNDS / New York, N.Y. / Madison Square Garden

SWEET SIXTEEN / Friday, March 28

Raleigh third-round winner vs. Spokane third-round winner

Buffalo third-round winner vs. San Antonio third-round winner

ELITE EIGHT / Sunday, March 30

Sweet Sixteen winners

 

THE FINAL FOUR / Arlington, Texas / AT&T Stadium

SEMIFINALS / Saturday, April 5

South Regional winner vs. East Regional winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

West Regional winner vs. Midwest Regional winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP / Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 9:18 p.m.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s