2014 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament Pairings, Results: March 23

Breanna Stewart

UConn forward Breanna Stewart fights off two SMU Mustangs during their game at Moody Coliseum on Feb. 25, 2014. (RoadTripSports photo by Chuck Cox)

John Fineran has compiled this update of the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament, which continues on Sunday. Results are through March 22. All times are Eastern

NCAA WOMEN’S DIVISION I BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Toledo, Ohio / Savage Arena

(1) Notre Dame 93, (16) Robert Morris 42

(9) Arizona State 69, (8) Vanderbilt 61

Saturday, March 22 / West Lafayette, Ind. / Mackey Arena

(5) Oklahoma State 61, (12) Florida Gulf Coast University 60 (OT)

(4) Purdue 84, (13) Akron 55

Saturday, March 22 / Lexington, Ky. / Memorial Coliseum

(3) Kentucky 106, (14) Wright State 60

(6) Syracuse 59, (11) Chattanooga 53

Saturday, March 22 / Waco, Texas / Ferrell Center

(2) Baylor 87, (15) Western Kentucky 74

(7) California 64, (10) Fordham 63

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Toledo, Ohio / Savage Arena

(9) Arizona State (23-9) vs. (1) Notre Dame (33-0)

Monday, March 24 / West Lafayette, Ind. / Mackey Arena

(5) Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. (4) Purdue (22-8)

Monday, March 24 / Lexington, Ky. / Memorial Coliseum

(6) Syracuse (23-9) vs. (3) Kentucky (25-8)

Monday, March 24 / Waco, Texas / Ferrell Center

(7) California (22-9) vs. (2) Baylor (30-4)

REGIONAL / Notre Dame, Ind. / Purcell Pavilion

THIRD ROUND / Saturday, March 29

(5) Oklahoma State / (4) Purdue winner vs. (9) Arizona State / (1) Notre Dame winner

(6) Syracuse / (3) Kentucky winner vs. (7) California / (2) Baylor winner

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Monday, March 31

Oklahoma State-Purdue / Arizona State-Notre Dame winner vs. Syracuse-Kentucky / California-Baylor winner

 

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Knoxville, Tenn. / Thompson-Boling Arena

(1) Tennessee 70, (16) Northwestern State, La. 46

(8) St. John’s 71, (9) USC 68

Sunday, March 23 / College Park, Md. / Comcast Center

(13) Army (25-7) vs. (4) Maryland (24-6), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

(12) Penn (22-6) vs. (5) Texas (21-11), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, March 23 / Iowa City, Iowa / Carver-Hawkeye Arena

(14) Idaho (25-8) vs. (3) Louisville (30-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(11) Marist (27-6) vs. (6) Iowa (26-8), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, March 23 / Baton Rouge, La. / Pete Maravich Assembly Center

(10) Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. (7) Louisiana State (19-12), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

(15) Albany (28-4) vs. (2) West Virginia (29-4), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Knoxville, Tenn. / Thompson-Boling Arena

(8) St. John’s (23-10) vs. (1) Tennessee (28-5)

Tuesday, March 25 / College Park, Md. / Comcast Center

(13) Army / (4) Maryland winner vs. (12) Penn / (5) Texas winner

Tuesday, March 25 / Iowa City, Iowa / Carver-Hawkeye Arena

(14) Idaho / (3) Louisville winner vs. (11) Marist / (6) Iowa winner

Tuesday, March 25 / Baton Rouge, La. / Pete Maravich Assembly Center

(10) Georgia Tech / (7) Louisiana State winner vs. (15) Albany / (2) West Virginia winner

REGIONAL / Louisville, Ky. / KFC Yum! Center

THIRD ROUND / Sunday, March 30

College Park, Md. second-round winner vs. (8) St. John’s / (1) Tennessee winner

Iowa City, Iowa second-round winner vs. Baton Rouge, La. second-round winner

QUARTERFINAL / Tuesday, April 1

Iowa City / Baton Rouge third-round winner vs. College Park, Md. third-round winner / St. John’s-Tennessee winner

 

LINCOLN REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Los Angeles, Calif. / Pauley Pavilion

(4) Nebraska 74, (13) Fresno State 55

(12) Brigham Young 72, (5) North Carolina State 57

Saturday, March 22 / Durham, N.C. / Cameron Indoor Stadium

(2) Duke 87, (15) Winthrop 45

(7) DePaul 104, (10) Oklahoma 100

Sunday, March 23 / Storrs, Conn. / Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

(9) Saint Joseph’s (22-9) vs. (8) Georgia (20-11), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(16) Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. (1) Connecticut (34-0), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, March 23 / College Station, Texas / Reed Arena

(11) James Madison (28-5) vs. (6) Gonzaga (29-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(14) North Dakota (22-9) vs. (3) Texas A&M (24-8), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Los Angeles, Calif. / Pauley Pavilion

(12) Brigham Young (27-6) vs. (4) Nebraska (26-6)

Monday, March 24 / Durham, N.C. / Cameron Indoor Stadium

(7) DePaul (28-6) vs. (2) Duke (28-6)

Tuesday, March 25 / Storrs, Conn. / Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

(9) Saint Joseph’s / (8) Georgia winner vs. (16) Prairie View A&M / (1) Connecticut winner

Tuesday, March 25 / College Station, Texas / Reed Arena

(11) James Madison / (6) Gonzaga winner vs. (14) North Dakota / (3) Texas A&M winner

REGIONAL / Lincoln, Neb. / Pinnacle Bank Arena

THIRD ROUND / Saturday, March 29

Storrs, Conn. second-round winner vs. (12) Brigham Young / (4) Nebraska winner

College Station, Texas second-round winner vs. (7) DePaul / (2) Duke winner

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Monday, March 31

Storrs third-round winner / Brigham Young-Nebraska winner vs. College Station third-round winner / DePaul-Duke winner

 

STANFORD REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Ames, Iowa / Hilton Coliseum

(2) Stanford 81, (15) South Dakota 62

(10) Florida State 55, (7) Iowa State 44

Sunday, March 23 / Seattle, Wash. / Alaska Airlines Arena

(16) Cal State Northridge (18-14) vs. (1) South Carolina (27-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(9) Oregon State (23-10) vs. (8) Middle Tennessee (29-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, March 23 / Chapel Hill, N.C. / Carmichael Arena

(12) Hampton (28-4) vs. (5) Michigan State (22-9), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

(13) Tennessee-Martin (24-7) vs. (4) North Carolina (24-9), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, March 23 / University Park, Pa. / Bryce Jordan Center

(14) Wichita State (26-6) vs. (3) Penn State (22-7), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

(11) Florida (19-12) vs. (6) Dayton (23-7), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Ames, Iowa / Hilton Coliseum

(10) Florida State (21-11) vs. (2) Stanford (30-3)

Tuesday, March 25 / Seattle, Wash. / Alaska Airlines Arena

(16) Cal State Northridge / (1) South Carolina winner vs. (9) Oregon State / Middle Tennessee winner

Tuesday, March 25 / Chapel Hill, N.C. / Carmichael Arena

(12) Hampton / (5) Michigan State winner vs. (13) Tennessee-Martin / (4) North Carolina winner

Tuesday, March 25 / University Park, Pa. / Bryce Jordan Center

(14) Wichita State / (3) Penn State winner vs. (11) Florida / (6) Dayton winner

REGIONAL / Stanford, Calif. / Maples Pavilion

THIRD ROUND / Sunday, March 30

Seattle, Wash. second-round winner vs. Chapel Hill, N.C. second-round winner

University Park, Pa. second-round winner vs. (10) Florida State / (2) Stanford winner

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Tuesday, April 1

Seattle / Chapel Hill third-round winner vs. University Park third-round winner / Florida State-Stanford winner

 

THE FINAL FOUR / Nashville, Tenn. / Bridgestone Arena

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS / Sunday, April 6

Lincoln Regional winner vs. Stanford Regional winner, 5:30 p.m. / 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Notre Dame Regional winner vs. Louisville Regional winner, 5:30 p.m. / 8 p.m. (ESPN)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP / Tuesday, April 8

Lincoln / Stanford winner vs. Notre Dame / Louisville winner, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s