NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship Pairings, Results: Sweet 16

NCAA

John Fineran has compiled the pairings and results for the NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship entering the Sweet 16. Results are through March 23. All times are Eastern.

NCAA MEN’S DIVISION I BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

THE FIRST FOUR / Dayton, Ohio / University of Dayton Arena

Tuesday, March 18

Albany 71, Mount St. Mary’s 64 (South 16)

North Carolina State 74, Xavier, Ohio 59 (Midwest 12)

Wednesday, March 19

Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69 (Midwest 16)

Tennessee 78, Iowa 65 (OT) (Midwest 11)

 

WEST / ANAHEIM

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) North Dakota State 80, (5) Oklahoma 75 (OT)

(4) San Diego State 73, (13) New Mexico State 69 (OT)

Thursday, March 20 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Wisconsin 75, (15) American 35

(7) Oregon 87, (10) Brigham Young 68

Friday, March 21 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(1) Arizona 68, (16) Weber State 59

(8) Gonzaga 85, (9) Oklahoma State 77

Friday, March 21 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) Baylor 74, (11) Nebraska 60

(3) Creighton 76, (14) Louisiana-Lafayette 66

 

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(4) San Diego State 63, (12) North Dakota State 44

Saturday, March 22 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Wisconsin 85, (7) Oregon 77

Sunday, March 23 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(1) Arizona 84, (8) Gonzaga 61

Sunday, March 23 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) Baylor 85, (3) Creighton 55

 

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Anaheim, Calif. / Honda Center

SWEET SIXTEEN / Thursday, March 27

(6) Baylor (26-11) vs. (2) Wisconsin (28-7), 7:47 p.m. (TBS)

(4) San Diego State (31-4) vs. (1) Arizona (32-4), 10:17 p.m. (TBS)

ELITE EIGHT / Saturday, March 29

(4) San Diego State / (1) Arizona winner vs. (6) Baylor / (2) Wisconsin winner

West Regional champion

 

MIDWEST / INDIANAPOLIS

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(5) Saint Louis 83, (12) North Carolina State 80 (OT)

(4) Louisville 71, (13) Manhattan 64

Thursday, March 20 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Michigan 57, (15) Wofford 40

(7) Texas 87, (10) Arizona State 85

Friday, March 21 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(1) Wichita State 64, (16) Cal Poly 37

(8) Kentucky 56, (9) Kansas State 49

Friday, March 21 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(14) Mercer 78, (3) Duke 71

(11) Tennessee 86, (6) Massachusetts 67

 

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(4) Louisville 66, (5) Saint Louis 51

Saturday, March 22 / Milwaukee, Wis. / BMO Harris Bradley Center

(2) Michigan 79, (7) Texas 65

Sunday, March 23 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(8) Kentucky 78, (1) Wichita State 76

Sunday, March 23 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(11) Tennessee 83, (14) Mercer 63

 

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Indianapolis, Ind. / Lucas Oil Stadium

SWEET SIXTEEN / Friday, March 28

(11) Tennessee (24-12) vs. (2) Michigan (27-8), 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

(8) Kentucky (26-10) vs. (4) Louisville (31-5), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)

ELITE EIGHT / Sunday, March 30

(8) Kentucky / (4) Louisville winner vs. (11) Tennessee / (2) Michigan winner

Midwest Regional champion

 

SOUTH / MEMPHIS

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(9) Pittsburgh 77, (8) Colorado 48

(1) Florida 67, (16) Albany 55

Thursday, March 20 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(11) Dayton 60, (6) Ohio State 59

(3) Syracuse 77, (14) Western Michigan 53

Friday, March 21 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(12) Stephen F. Austin 77, (5) Virginia Commonwealth 75 (OT)

(4) UCLA 76, (13) Tulsa 59

Friday, March 21 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(10) Stanford 58, (7) New Mexico 53

(2) Kansas 80, (15) Eastern Kentucky 69

 

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Orlando, Fla. / Amway Center

(1) Florida 61, (9) Pittsburgh 45

Saturday, March 22 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(11) Dayton 55, (3) Syracuse 53

Sunday, March 23 / San Diego, Calif. / Viejas Arena

(4) UCLA 77, (12) Stephen F. Austin 60

Sunday, March 23 / St. Louis, Mo. / Scottrade Center

(10) Stanford 60, (2) Kansas 57

 

REGIONAL ROUNDS / Memphis, Tenn. / FedExForum

SWEET SIXTEEN / Thursday, March 27

(11) Dayton (25-10) vs. (10) Stanford (23-12), 7:15 p.m. (CBS)

(4) UCLA (28-8) vs. (1) Florida (34-2), 9:45 p.m. (CBS)

ELITE EIGHT / Saturday, March 29

(11) Dayton / (10) Stanford winner vs. (4) UCLA / (1) Florida winner

South Regional champion

 

EAST / NEW YORK

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 20 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(12) Harvard 61, (5) Cincinnati 57

(4) Michigan State 93, (13) Delaware 78

Thursday, March 20 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(7) Connecticut 89, (10) Saint Joseph’s 81

(2) Villanova 73, (15) Milwaukee 53

Friday, March 21 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(8) Memphis 71, (9) George Washington 66

(1) Virginia 70, (16) Coastal Carolina 59

Friday, March 21 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(6) North Carolina 79, (11) Providence 77

(3) Iowa State 93, (14) North Carolina Central 75

 

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Spokane, Wash. / Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

(4) Michigan State 80, (12) Harvard 73

Saturday, March 22 / Buffalo, N.Y. / First Niagara Center

(7) Connecticut 77, (2) Villanova 65

Sunday, March 23 / Raleigh, N.C. / PNC Arena

(1) Virginia 78, (8) Memphis 60

Sunday, March 23 / San Antonio, Texas / AT&T Center

(3) Iowa State 85, (6) North Carolina 83

 

REGIONAL ROUNDS / New York, N.Y. / Madison Square Garden

SWEET SIXTEEN / Friday, March 28

(7) Connecticut (28-8) vs. (3) Iowa State (28-7), 7:27 p.m. (TBS)

(4) Michigan State (28-8) vs. (1) Virginia (30-6), 9:57 p.m. (TBS)

ELITE EIGHT / Sunday, March 30

(7) Connecticut / (3) Iowa State winner vs. (4) Michigan State / (1) Virginia winner

East Regional champion

 

THE FINAL FOUR / Arlington, Texas / AT&T Stadium

SEMIFINALS / Saturday, April 5

South Regional winner vs. East Regional winner, 6 p.m. or 8:30 p.m.

West Regional winner vs. Midwest Regional winner, 8:30 p.m. or 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP / Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners, 9:27 p.m.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s