2014 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament Pairings, Results: March 25

Geno Auriemma

Geno Auriemma, the head coach of the University of Connecticut. (RoadTripSports photo by Chuck Cox)

John Fineran has compiled this update of the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament, which continues on Tuesday. Results are through March 24. All times are Eastern

NCAA WOMEN’S DIVISION I BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Toledo, Ohio / Savage Arena

(1) Notre Dame 93, (16) Robert Morris 42

(9) Arizona State 69, (8) Vanderbilt 61

Saturday, March 22 / West Lafayette, Ind. / Mackey Arena

(5) Oklahoma State 61, (12) Florida Gulf Coast University 60 (OT)

(4) Purdue 84, (13) Akron 55

Saturday, March 22 / Lexington, Ky. / Memorial Coliseum

(3) Kentucky 106, (14) Wright State 60

(6) Syracuse 59, (11) Chattanooga 53

Saturday, March 22 / Waco, Texas / Ferrell Center

(2) Baylor 87, (15) Western Kentucky 74

(7) California 64, (10) Fordham 63

 

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Toledo, Ohio / Savage Arena

(1) Notre Dame 84, (9) Arizona State 67

Monday, March 24 / West Lafayette, Ind. / Mackey Arena

(5) Oklahoma State 73, (4) Purdue 66

Monday, March 24 / Lexington, Ky. / Memorial Coliseum

(3) Kentucky 64, (6) Syracuse 59

Monday, March 24 / Waco, Texas / Ferrell Center

(2) Baylor 75, (7) California 56

 

REGIONAL / Notre Dame, Ind. / Purcell Pavilion

THIRD ROUND / Saturday, March 29

(5) Oklahoma State (25-8) vs. (1) Notre Dame (34-0)

(3) Kentucky (26-8) vs. (2) Baylor (31-4)

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Monday, March 31

(3) Kentucky / (2) Baylor winner vs. (5) Oklahoma State / (1) Notre Dame winner

 

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Knoxville, Tenn. / Thompson-Boling Arena

(1) Tennessee 70, (16) Northwestern State, La. 46

(8) St. John’s 71, (9) USC 68

Sunday, March 23 / College Park, Md. / Comcast Center

(4) Maryland 90, (13) Army 52

(5) Texas 79, (12) Pennsylvania 61

Sunday, March 23 / Iowa City, Iowa / Carver-Hawkeye Arena

(3) Louisville 88, (14) Idaho 42

(6) Iowa 87, (11) Marist 65

Sunday, March 23 / Baton Rouge, La. / Pete Maravich Assembly Center

(7) Louisiana State 98, (10) Georgia Tech 78

(2) West Virginia 76, (15) Albany 61

 

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Knoxville, Tenn. / Thompson-Boling Arena

(1) Tennessee 67, (8) St. John’s 51

Tuesday, March 25 / College Park, Md. / Comcast Center

(5) Texas (22-11) vs. (4) Maryland (25-6), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, March 25 / Iowa City, Iowa / Carver-Hawkeye Arena

(6) Iowa (27-8) vs. (3) Louisville (31-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, March 25 / Baton Rouge, La. / Pete Maravich Assembly Center

(7) Louisiana State (20-12) vs. (2) West Virginia (30-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

REGIONAL / Louisville, Ky. / KFC Yum! Center

THIRD ROUND / Sunday, March 30

(5) Texas / (4) Maryland winner vs. (1) Tennessee (29-5)

(6) Iowa / (3) Louisville winner vs. (7) Louisiana State / (2) West Virginia winner

QUARTERFINAL / Tuesday, April 1

Iowa-Louisville winner / Louisiana State-West Virginia winner vs. Texas-Maryland winner / (1) Tennessee winner

 

LINCOLN REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Los Angeles, Calif. / Pauley Pavilion

(4) Nebraska 74, (13) Fresno State 55

(12) Brigham Young 72, (5) North Carolina State 57

Saturday, March 22 / Durham, N.C. / Cameron Indoor Stadium

(2) Duke 87, (15) Winthrop 45

(7) DePaul 104, (10) Oklahoma 100

Sunday, March 23 / Storrs, Conn. / Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

(9) Saint Joseph’s 67, (8) Georgia 57

(1) Connecticut 87, (16) Prairie View A&M 44

Sunday, March 23 / College Station, Texas / Reed Arena

(11) James Madison 72, (6) Gonzaga 63

(3) Texas A&M 70, (14) North Dakota 55

 

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Los Angeles, Calif. / Pauley Pavilion

(12) Brigham Young 80, (4) Nebraska 76

Monday, March 24 / Durham, N.C. / Cameron Indoor Stadium

(7) DePaul 74, (2) Duke 65

Tuesday, March 25 / Storrs, Conn. / Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

(9) Saint Joseph’s (23-9) vs. (1) Connecticut (35-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, March 25 / College Station, Texas / Reed Arena

(11) James Madison (29-5) vs. (3) Texas A&M (25-8), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

REGIONAL / Lincoln, Neb. / Pinnacle Bank Arena

THIRD ROUND / Saturday, March 29

(12) Brigham Young (28-6) vs. (9) Saint Joseph’s / (1) Connecticut winner

(7) DePaul (29-6) vs. (11) James Madison / (3) Texas A&M winner

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Monday, March 31

James Madison-Texas A&M / (7) DePaul winner vs. (12) Brigham Young / Saint Joseph’s-Connecticut winner

 

STANFORD REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 22 / Ames, Iowa / Hilton Coliseum

(2) Stanford 81, (15) South Dakota 62

(10) Florida State 55, (7) Iowa State 44

Sunday, March 23 / Seattle, Wash. / Alaska Airlines Arena

(1) South Carolina 73, (16) Cal State Northridge 58

(9) Oregon State 55, (8) Middle Tennessee 36

Sunday, March 23 / Chapel Hill, N.C. / Carmichael Arena

(5) Michigan State 91, (12) Hampton 61

(4) North Carolina 60, (13) Tennessee-Martin 58

Sunday, March 23 / University Park, Pa. / Bryce Jordan Center

(3) Penn State 62, (14) Wichita State 56

(11) Florida 83, (6) Dayton 69

 

SECOND ROUND

Monday, March 24 / Ames, Iowa / Hilton Coliseum

(2) Stanford 63, (10) Florida State 44

Tuesday, March 25 / Seattle, Wash. / Alaska Airlines Arena

(9) Oregon State (24-10) vs. (1) South Carolina (28-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, March 25 / Chapel Hill, N.C. / Carmichael Arena

(5) Michigan State (23-9) vs. (4) North Carolina (25-9), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, March 25 / University Park, Pa. / Bryce Jordan Center

(11) Florida (20-12) vs. (3) Penn State (23-7), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

REGIONAL / Stanford, Calif. / Maples Pavilion

THIRD ROUND / Sunday, March 30

(5) Michigan State / (4) North Carolina winner vs. (9) Oregon State / (1) South Carolina winner

(11) Florida / (3) Penn State winner vs. (2) Stanford (31-3)

QUARTERFINAL ROUND / Tuesday, April 1

Florida-Penn State / (2) Stanford winner vs. Michigan State-North Carolina / Oregon State-South Carolina winner

 

THE FINAL FOUR / Nashville, Tenn. / Bridgestone Arena

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS / Sunday, April 6

Lincoln Regional winner vs. Stanford Regional winner, 5:30 p.m. or 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Notre Dame Regional winner vs. Louisville Regional winner, 8 p.m. or 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP / Tuesday, April 8

Lincoln Regional-Stanford Regional winner vs. Notre Dame Regional-Louisville Regional winner, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s