2015 Week 3 College Football TV Schedule

National Football Foundation

College Football America is on the road this week. If you’re not on the road this week, that’s no big deal. If you have a flat screen and a couch you can take advantage of the wonderfulness of college football on TV (although we do recommend getting out every once in a while). The National Football Foundation has made things real easy for you. Below is this week’s television schedule for FBS and FCS football games, including date, time (Eastern), opponents, network and announcers. Check local listings for the station in your area.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox and Josh Yonis. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. East Carolina
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Furman
at UCF
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forest Conoly)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Maine
at Tulane
ESPN3
(Roy Philpott, Vonnie Holliday)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 17 7:30 p.m. (12) Clemson
at Louisville
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, David Pollock, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Fri., Sept. 18 8:00 p.m. (8) Florida State
at Boston College
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Illinois
at North Carolina
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Sept. 19 12:30 p.m. Central Michigan
at Syracuse
ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Sept. 19 12:30 p.m. Northwestern
at Duke
ESPN3
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Nebraska
at Miami (Fla.)
ABC/ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. William & Mary
at Virginia
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Stan Lewter)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon South Florida
at Maryland
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon UNLV
at Michigan
Big Ten Network
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason, Rick Pizzo)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Air Force
at (4) Michigan State
ABC
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Kent State
at Minnesota
Big Ten Network
(Anthony LaPanta, Stanley Jackson, Jamie Hersch)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Northern Illinois
at (1) Ohio State
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Virginia Tech
at Purdue
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Troy
at Wisconsin
Big Ten Network
(Scott Graham, J Leman2, Jay Wilson)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. Western Kentucky
at Indiana
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Rutgers
at Penn State
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Pittsburgh
at Iowa
Big Ten Network
(Joe Beninati, Chuck Long1)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Tulsa
at Oklahoma
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Louisiana Tech
at Kansas State
FOX Sports Net
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. UTSA
at Oklahoma State
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Steve Hutchinson)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:30 p.m. California
at Texas
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. SMU
at (3) TCU
FOX Sports Net
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Buffalo
at Florida Atlantic
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Doug Chapman)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:30 p.m. Rice
at North Texas
FOX College Sports
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Steffi Sorenson)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Norfolk State
at Marshall
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. NC Central
at Florida International
C-USA Digital Network
(Mike Levine, Wes Carroll)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Charlotte
at Middle Tennessee
C-USA Digital Network
(Chip Walters, Dennis Burke)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. NC State
at Old Dominion
American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Ken Dunek)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Savannah State
at Akron
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:00 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Dave Weekly, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Temple
at UMass
ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Memphis
at Bowling Green
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Dave Armstrong, Richard Baldinger)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Ball State
at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Mickey Matthews)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Cincinnati
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jim Barber, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Murray State
at Western Michigan
ESPN3
(Alex Faust, Pete Najarian)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Iowa State
at Toledo
ESPNews
(Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 18 9:00 p.m. Idaho State
at Boise State
CBS Sports Network
(Jason Horowitz, Jim Sorgi, Cassie Gallo)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Colorado
at Colorado State
(Denver, Colo.)
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. South Alabama
at San Diego State
Mountain West Network/Campus Insiders
(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)
Sat., Sept. 19 10:30 p.m. Utah
at Fresno State
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Sept. 19 11:59 p.m. UC Davis
at Hawaii
Oceanic PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 18 10:00 p.m. New Mexico
at Arizona State
Pac-12 Network
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:00 p.m. Georgia State
at (9) Oregon
Pac-12 Network
(JB Long, Evan Moore, Ashley Adamson)
Sat., Sept. 19 5:00 p.m. Utah State
at Washington
Pac-12 Network
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Stanford
at (6) USC
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. San Jose State
at Oregon State
Pac-12 Network
(Jim Watson, Mike Lamb, Drea Avent)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:30 p.m. Wyoming
at Washington State
Pac-12 Network
(Guy Haberman, Jeremy Bloom)
Sat., Sept. 19 10:30 p.m. BYU
at (11) UCLA
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Kris Budden)
Sat., Sept. 19 11:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
at Arizona
Pac-12 Network
(Roxy Bernstein, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Connecticut
at Missouri
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Nevada
at (15) Texas A&M
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. Auburn
at (14) LSU
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. Northwestern State
at Mississippi State
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. Austin Peay
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Mike Couzens, Cole Cubelic, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. South Carolina
at (7) Georgia
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Texas Tech
at Arkansas
ESPN2
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Western Carolina
at Tennessee
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:30 p.m. Florida
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 19 9:15 p.m. (13) Mississippi
at (2) Alabama
ESPN
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 5:00 p.m. Wofford
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Peter Young, Chad Brown)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. The Citadel
at Georgia Southern
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Missouri State
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Brock Bowling, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Southern Miss
at Texas State
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, George Wrighster)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. UTEP
at New Mexico State
ESPN3
(Jeff Siembieda, Danny Knee)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Wake Forest
at Army West Point
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. (16) Georgia Tech
at (10) Notre Dame
NBC
(Dan Hicks, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:05 p.m. (11) Montana State
at (14) Eastern Washington
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Northern Colorado
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Brian Brown)
Sat., Sept. 19 8:00 p.m. Sacramento State
at Weber State
WatchBigSky.com
(Carl Arky, Ty Sparrow)
Sat., Sept. 19 10:30 p.m. (9) Northern Iowa
at (17) Cal Poly
American Sports Network
(Barry Tompkins, Darren Arbet)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 17 7:00 p.m. East Tennessee State
at Charleston Southern
Big South Network
(Kevin O’Rourke)
Sat., Sept. 19 1:00 p.m. Shorter (Ga.)
at Kennesaw State
Big South Network
(John Nelson, Jimmy Robinson)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Western Illinois
at (2) Coastal Carolina
Big South Network
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Virginia Union
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, Ben Fuller)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Campbell
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Ryan Clary, Zach Compton)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. (8) Montana
at (15) Liberty
ESPN3
(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Delaware
at (6) Villanova
Comcast SportsNet
(Rob Carlin, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Sept. 19 1:00 p.m. (25) Harvard
at Rhode Island
Atlantic-10 Digital Network
(Steve MacDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Albany
at (12) James Madison
Comcast SportsNet
(Scott Jackson, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. VMI
at (22) Richmond
Comcast SportsNet
(Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Matt Smith)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Holy Cross
at Towson
Towson Sports Network
(Spiro Morekas, Gordy Combs
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. North Carolina A&T
at Elon
Phoenix All-Access
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. (13) New Hampshire
at Stony Brook
American Sports Network
(Eric Frede, Michael Young)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 12:30 p.m. Bryant
at Brown
Ivy League Digital Network
(Scott Cordischi)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Bucknell
at Cornell
Ivy League Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 17 7:30 p.m. Florida A&M
at South Carolina State
ESPNU
Roy Philpott, Jay Walker)
Fri., Sept. 18 7:30 p.m. Howard
at Hampton
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:00 p.m. Chowan
at Delaware State
YouTube – WDSU-TV
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. Lynchburg (Va.)
at Morgan State
None
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. Lane (Tenn.)
at Bethune-Cookman
CatEye Network
(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Drake
at South Dakota
ESPN3
(Jay Elsen, Kurtiss Riggs)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:05 p.m. Southeast Missouri State
at (23) Indiana State
UStream
(Brian Fritz, Tom James)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. North Dakota
at (4) North Dakota State
ESPN3
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Sept. 19 4:00 p.m. St. Francis (Pa.)
at (16) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess, Ryan Allison)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Notre Dame (Ohio)
at Robert Morris
NEC Front Row
(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Monmouth
at Wagner
NEC Front Row
(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Bowie State (Md.)
at Central Connecticut State
NEC Front Row
(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:00 p.m. Tennessee State
at (1) Jacksonville State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Mercer
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. (5) Illinois State
at Eastern Illinois
OVC Digital Network
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 Noon Dartmouth
at Georgetown
Patriot League Network
(Matt Martucci, Dan Conley)
Sat., Sept. 19 12:30 p.m. Penn
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network
(Steve Yegler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Sept.19 1:00 p.m. Columbia
at (18) Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Drew Casey, Kristian O’Hara, Matt Moro)
Sat., Sept. 19 1:00 p.m. Yale
at Colgate
Time Warner Sports
(Kevin Brown, Paul Sealy)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Princeton
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 1:00 p.m. Duquesne
at Dayton
Atlantic-10 Network
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Sept. 19 2:00 p.m. College of Faith (Ark.)
at Valparaiso
ESPN3
(Todd Ickow, Dave Huseman)
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Sacred Heart
at Marist
Time Warner Sports
(Chris Watson, James Allen)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Kentucky Christian
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Michael Gustin)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Butler
at Taylor (Ind.)
Athletics.Taylor.edu
(Rick Johnston, Bryce Marsee)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:30 p.m. (10) Chattanooga
at Samford
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Darren Goldwater, Nate Ross)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 3:00 p.m. Nicholls State
at Incarnate Word
UIWtv
(Chris Reyes, Anthony Gollab)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Lamar
at (3) Sam Houston State
American Sports Network
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. McNeese State
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Houston Baptist
at Abilene Christian
ACU TV
(Grant Boone, Bob Slater, Mary Kate Rotenberry)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 19 5:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Alcorn State
None
Sat., Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. Jackson State
at Southern
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Texas Southern
vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
None
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Alabama A&M
at Prairie View A&M
PantherVision
(Leonard Moon, Tre Glover)
Sat., Sept. 19 7:00 p.m. Grambling State
at Alabama State
Alabama State All-Access
(Duane Lewis, James Verrett)

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s