2015 Week 5 College Football TV Schedule

National Football Foundation

College Football America is on the road this week. If you’re not on the road this week, that’s no big deal. If you have a flat screen and a couch you can take advantage of the wonderfulness of college football on TV (although we do recommend getting out every once in a while). The National Football Foundation has made things real easy for you. Below is this week’s television schedule for FBS and FCS football games, including date, time (Eastern), opponents, network and announcers. Check local listings for the station in your area.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox and Josh Yonis. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 1 7:30 p.m. Miami (Fla.)
at Cincinnati
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, David Pollack, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Fri., Oct. 2 7:00 p.m. Memphis
at South Florida
ESPN2
(Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon UCF
at Tulane
ESPNews
(Jason Benetti, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Houston
at Tulsa
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct 3 3:30 p.m. Air Force
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. East Carolina
at SMU
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Pittsburgh
at Virginia Tech
ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 3 12:30 p.m. Louisville
at NC State
ESPN3/ACC Network
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Boston College
at Duke
ESPN3
(Tom Werme, Ovie Mughelli, Niki Noto)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. (10) Florida State
at Wake Forest
ESPN
(Mark Neely, David Diaz-Infante, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. North Carolina
at Georgia Tech
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, John Congemi, John Ketterling)
Sat., Oct. 3 8:00 p.m. (7) Notre Dame
at (13) Clemson
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Michigan
at Maryland
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Army West Point
at Penn State
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Purdue
at (2) Michigan State
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Minnesota
at (16) Northwestern
Big Ten Network
(Scott Graham, Glen Mason, J Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Iowa
at Wisconsin
ESPN
(Steve Levy, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Nebraska
at Illinois
Big Ten Network
(Eric Collins, Chuck Long1, Johnny Kane)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. (1) Ohio State
at Indiana
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Kansas
at Iowa State
FOX Sports Network
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon West Virginia
at (15) Oklahoma
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Texas
at (4) TCU
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Texas Tech
vs. (5) Baylor
(Arlington, Texas)
ABC
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. Kansas State
at Oklahoma State
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Steve Hutchinson, Bruce Feldman)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 2 7:00 p.m. Temple
at Charlotte
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Old Dominion
at Marshall
American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Western Kentucky
at Rice
FOX Sports Network
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. North Texas
at Southern Miss
FOX College Sports
(Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Steffi Sorensen)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Vanderbilt
at Middle Tennessee
CBS Sports Network
(Jason Horowitz, Derek Rackley, Cassie Gallo)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette
at Louisiana Tech
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)
Sat., Oct. 3 8:00 p.m. UTSA
at UTEP
KMYS-CW 35 San Antonio
(Jay Howard, Don Harris, Jim Goodman)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 2:00 p.m. Ohio
at Akron
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. Toledo
at Ball State
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. FIU
at UMass
ESPN3
(Alex Faust, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Central Michigan
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Bowling Green
at Buffalo
ESPN3
(Mike Cairns, Frank Starns, Ben Wagner)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Josh Cribbs)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. UNLV
at Nevada
Mountain West Network
(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Colorado State
at Utah State
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 3 8:00 p.m. New Mexico State
at New Mexico
ROOT Sports
(Marc Stout, Sed Bonner, Tori Holt)
Sat., Oct. 3 10:15 p.m. Hawaii
at Boise State
ESPN2
(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 3 10:30 p.m. Fresno State
at San Diego State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. Washington State
at California
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. Arizona State
at (8) UCLA
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 3 10:00 p.m. Oregon
at Colorado
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 3 10:30 p.m. Arizona
at Stanford
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon South Carolina
at Missouri
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. (11) Alabama
at (6) Georgia
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. San Jose State
at Auburn
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. (3) Mississippi
at Florida
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Arkansas
at Tennessee
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at (9) LSU
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. Mississippi State
at (14) Texas A&M
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Mike Couzens, Cole Cubelic, Kevin Weidl)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Wyoming
at Appalachian State
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Liberty
at Georgia State
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. South Alabama
at Troy
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Idaho
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Dave Raymond, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Georgia Southern
at Louisiana-Monroe
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Pete Najarian)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 2 10:15 p.m. Connecticut
at BYU
ESPN2
(Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 2 8:00 p.m. Southern Utah
at Weber State
WatchBigSky.com
(Carl Arky, Ty Sparrow)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. (13) Montana
at UC Davis
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 3 5:05 p.m. North Dakota
at (16) Portland State
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:05 p.m. (11) Montana State
at Northern Arizona
WatchBigSky.com
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Oct. 3 9:05 p.m. Idaho State
at Cal Poly
WatchBigSky.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy,Danny Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 3 9:05 p.m. Northern Colorado
at Sacramento State
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Barket, Ramses Barden)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Bryant
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Oct. 3 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M
at (2) Coastal Carolina
Big South Network
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Stony Brook
at (6) James Madison
CAA.tv
(Rob Carlin, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Maine
at (19) Richmond
Comcast Sports Network
(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Elon
at (20) New Hampshire
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Ken Dunek)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. (25) William & Mary
at Delaware
NBC Sports Network
(Todd Harris, Anthony Herron)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 2 7:00 p.m. Colgate
at Cornell
Ivy League Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)
Fri., Oct. 2 7:00 p.m. Georgetown
at (24) Harvard
ESPN3
(Scott Sudikoff, Chris Boscherini)
Fri., Oct. 2 7:00 p.m. Columbia
at Princeton
NBC Sports Network
(Randy Moss, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Dartmouth
at Penn
Ivy League Digital Network
(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)
Sat., Oct. 3 6:00 p.m. Rhode Island
at Brown
Ivy League Digital Network
(Scott Cordischi)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Norfolk State
at Howard
UStream
(Trevin Jones, Mike Lindo)
Sat., Oct. 3 2:00 p.m. Morgan State
at Delaware State
YouTube-WDSU
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Oct. 3 2:00 p.m. North Carolina A&T
at Hampton
Pirate TV
(Richie Summerville, Jay Lang)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. Bethune-Cookman
at NC Central
ESPN3
(Roy Philpott, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Florida A&M
at Savannah State
Savannah State All-Access
(Greg Kaplan, Curtis Foster)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. (7) Northern Iowa
at (4) Illinois State
ESPN3
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Mick Shaffer)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. (21) Indiana State
at Missouri State
ESPN3
(Don West, Jim Powers)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. (10) Youngstown State
at South Dakota
ESPN3
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. Southern Illinois
at Western Illinois
ESPN3
(Redrick Terry, Danny Frey)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. (3) North Dakota State
at (5) South Dakota State
ESPN3
(Tom Nieman, Brian Shawn)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Central Connecticut State
at Duquesne
NEC Front Row
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 3 Noon Robert Morris
at Wagner
NEC Front Row
(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 2:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at (1) Jacksonville State
OVC Digital Network
(Ryan Brown, Butch Barker)
Sat., Oct. 3 5:00 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Charlie Patten, Will Pressnell)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Murray State
at Southeast Missouri State
American Sports Network
(Brett Dolan, Derrick Lewis)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. UT-Martin
at Tennessee Tech
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 12:30 p.m. Yale
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network
(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Albany
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network
(Ray Crawford, Dan Conley)
Sat., Oct. 3 6:00 p.m. (15) Fordham
at Lafayette
ESPN3
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Valparaiso
at Davidson
Davidson All-Access
(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Morehead State
at Jacksonville
ESPN3
(Scott Manze, David Lamm, Patrick Wilkins)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:00 p.m. Dayton
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Weston, Tyler Murray, Aaron Berlin)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. Marist
at San Diego
TheW.tv
(Jack Cronin, J.T. Rogan)
Sat., Oct. 3 6:00 p.m. Drake
at Campbell
Big South Network
(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 3 1:30 p.m. Bucknell
at Virginia Military Institute
ESPN3
(Chip Tarkenton, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at Western Carolina
ESPN3
(Jason Patterson, Kenny Ford)
Sat., Oct. 3 6:00 p.m. Wofford
at Mercer
ESPN3
(Dan Matthews, Joe Burns, Hannah Chalker)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. South Carolina State
at Furman
ESPN3
(Chuck Hussion, Sam Wyche, Bob Mihalic)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Lamar
at (22) Southeastern Louisiana
American Sports Network
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:00 p.m. Northwestern State
at Incarnate Word
UIWtv
(Chris Reyes, Anthony Gollab)
Sat., Oct. 3 3:30 p.m. (23) McNeese State
at Nicholls State
ESPN3
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Kelsey Wingert)
Sat., Oct. 3 4:00 p.m. (12) Sam Houston State
vs. Stephen F. Austin
(Houston, Texas)
ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Abilene Christian
at Central Arkansas
UCA Live Streaming
(Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell)
Sat., Oct. 3 8:00 p.m. College of Faith (Ark.)
at Houston Baptist
HBUHuskies.com
(Tom Franklin, Jeff Power, Kara Gold )

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 1 7:30 p.m. Alabama State
at Texas Southern
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 3 2:00 p.m. University of Faith (Fla.)
at Prairie View A&M
YouTube – PVPantherAthletics
(Charles Porter III, Jonathan Stribling)
Sat., Oct. 3 5:00 p.m. Alcorn State
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
None
Sat., Oct. 3 7:00 p.m. Grambling State
at Jackson State
JSUtv
(Rob Jay, Willie Richardson, Spencer McClenty)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s