2015 Week 7 College Football TV Schedule

National Football Foundation

College Football America is on the road this week. If you’re not on the road this week, that’s no big deal. If you have a flat screen and a couch you can take advantage of the wonderfulness of college football on TV (although we do recommend getting out every once in a while). The National Football Foundation has made things real easy for you. Below is this week’s television schedule for FBS and FCS football games, including date, time (Eastern), opponents, network and announcers. Check local listings for the station in your area.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* The schedule is organized by home team

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 16 9:00 p.m. Houston
at Tulane
ESPNU
(Shawn Kenney, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon (14) Mississippi
at Memphis
ABC
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon South Florida
at Connecticut
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Tulsa
at East Carolina
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:30 p.m. UCF
at Temple
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Lauren Gardner)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Louisville
at (11) Florida State
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 17 12:30 p.m. Pittsburgh
at Georgia Tech
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Virginia Tech
at Miami (Fla.)
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Syracuse
at Virginia
ESPN3
(Tom Werme, Ovie Mughelli, Niki Nota)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Boston College
at (6) Clemson
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Tiffany Greene)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Wake Forest
at North Carolina
ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Iowa
at Northwestern
ABC/ESPN2
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Purdue
at Wisconsin
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Rutgers
at Indiana
Big Ten Network
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason, Jeremiah Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. (7) Michigan State
at (12) Michigan
ESPN
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Nebraska
at Minnesota
ESPN2
(Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman, Jane Slater)
Sat., Oct. 17 8:00 p.m. Penn State
at (1) Ohio State
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit 3, Heather Cox)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon West Virginia
at (2) Baylor
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Texas Tech
at Kansas
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Oklahoma
at Kansas State
ABC
(Dave LaMont, Ray Bentley, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 17 6:00 p.m. (3) TCU
at Iowa State
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 15 7:30 p.m. Western Kentucky
at North Texas
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Marshall
at Florida Atlantic
FOX College Sports
(Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Steffi Sorensen)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Florida International
at Middle Tennessee
FOX Sports Network
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Charlotte
at Old Dominion
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Ken Dunek)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. UTSA
at Southern Miss
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Western Michigan
at Ohio
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Eastern Michigan
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Greg Franke, Tom Cole)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Buffalo
at Central Michigan
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Josh Cribbs)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:30 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. Akron
at Bowling Green
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Kent State
at UMass
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. Georgia State
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann1)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 16 9:00 p.m. Boise State
at Utah State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Fri., Oct. 16 10:30 p.m. UNLV
at Fresno State
ESPN2
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Air Force
at Colorado State
CBS Sports Network
(Rich Waltz, Randy Cross1, Cassie Gallo)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. Nevada
at Wyoming
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Chad Brown)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Hawaii
at New Mexico
ROOT Sports Network
(Drew Goodman, Sed Bonner, Tori Holt)
Sat., Oct. 17 10:30 p.m. San Diego State
at San Jose State
ESPNU
(Bob Picozzi, David Diaz-Infante)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 15 10:30 p.m. UCLA
at (16) Stanford
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. Oregon State
at Washington State
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Oct. 17 9:00 p.m. Arizona
at Colorado
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 17 10:00 p.m. Arizona State
at (4) Utah
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod GIlmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 17 10:30 p.m. Oregon
at Washington
ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 15 7:00 p.m. Auburn
at Kentucky
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Louisiana Tech
at Mississippi State
SEC Network
(Mike Couzens, Cole Cubelic, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. (8) Alabama
at (10) Texas A&M
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. Vanderbilt
at South Carolina
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. (9) Florida
at (5) LSU
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:30 p.m. Missouri
at Georgia
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Idaho
at Troy
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 17 6:00 p.m. New Mexico State
at Georgia Southern
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State
at Louisiana-Monroe
ESPN3
(Brett Dolan, Brian Kinchen)
Tues., Oct. 20 8:00 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette
at Arkansas State
ESPN2

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 16 8:00 p.m. Cincinnati
at BYU
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Bucknell
at Army West Point
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:30 p.m. USC
at (13) Notre Dame
NBC
(Dan Hicks, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:35 p.m. (18) Montana State
at (25) Portland State
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:35 p.m. UC Davis
at Northern Colorado
WatchBigSky.com
(Josh Howe, Paul Browning)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:35 p.m. (7) Eastern Washington
at Idaho State
WatchBigSky.com
(Jerry Miller, Mark Liptak)
Sat., Oct. 17 8:00 p.m. Sacramento State
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Carl Arky, Ty Sparrow)
Sat., Oct. 17 8:00 p.m. (23) North Dakota
at Weber State
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Brian Brown)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at Kennesaw State
ESPN3
(Evan Lepler, Renaldo Wynn)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. (15) Liberty
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. Charleston Southern
at Presbyterian College
Big South Network
(Zach Compton)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon (16) Richmond
at Rhode Island
Atlantic-10 Digital Network
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon (21) New Hampshire
at William & Mary
Comcast Sports Network
(Chick Fernandez, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. (5) James Madison
at Elon
Phoenix All-Access
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Yale
at Maine
FOX College Sports
(Dan Hannigan, Brian Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. (14) Villanova
at Albany
American Sports Network
(Eric Frede, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Oct. 17 6:00 p.m. Towson
at Stony Brook
Seawolves TV
(Josh Caray, Erik Coleman, Curt Hylton)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Princeton
at Brown
American Sports Network
(Scott Sudikoff, Jack Ford4)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Penn
at Columbia
ESPN3
(Jerry Recco, Sal Licata)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Hampton
at Morgan State
Flowplayer
(Lamont Germany, Kelvin Bridgers)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Bethune-Cookman
at North Carolina A&T
LockTV
(Donal Ware, Billy Covington)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. NC Central
at Savannah State
Savannah State All-Access
(Greg Kaplan, Curtis Foster)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. Howard
at South Carolina State
None
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. Delaware State
at Florida A&M
Rattler Vision
(Joshua Jackson, Michael Thomas)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (19) Indiana State
ESPN3
(Jason Pensky, Brent Holl)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. (4) Illinois State
at Missouri State
ESPN3
(Don West, Jim Powers)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. South Dakota
at (3) North Dakota State
ESPN3
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. (8) South Dakota State
at (9) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Mick Shaffer)
Sat., Oct. 17 5:00 p.m. Western Illinois
at (10) Northern Iowa
ESPN3
(Jeff Mickey, Rick Coleman, Eric Braley)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Dartmouth
at Central Connecticut State
NEC Front Row
(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Duquesne
at Bryant
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Cabral)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Cornell
at Sacred Heart
NEC Front Row
(Randy Brochu)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. Wagner
at St. Francis
ESPN3
(John Schmeelk, Jay Fielder)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. (17) Eastern Kentucky
at Southeast Missouri State
OVC Digital Network
(Erik Sean, Rick Weiser)
Sat., Oct. 17 5:00 p.m. Tennessee-Martin
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Charlie Patten, Will Pressnell)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at Tennessee State
American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Jacksonville State
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 Noon Colgate
at Georgetown
Patriot League Network
(Jeremy Huber, Scott Jackson, Marissa Pilla)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Holy Cross
at (13) Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Drew Casey, Kristian O’Hara, Matt Moro)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:30 p.m. (24) Harvard
at Lafayette
Campus Insiders
(Matt Martucci, Dan Conley)

Pioneer Football League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Davidson
at Butler
Butler TV
(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Edward Waters (Fla.)
at Jacksonville
ESPN3
(Scott Manze, David Lamm, Patrick Wilkins)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:00 p.m. Campbell
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Weston, Tyler Murray, Brianne Welch)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. Dayton
at Valparaiso
ESPN3
(Todd Ickow, Dave Huseman)
Sat., Oct. 17 5:00 p.m. Drake
at San Diego
TheW.tv
(Jack Cronin, J.T. Rogan)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 1:30 p.m. (6) Chattanooga
at VMI
ESPN3
(Chip Tarkenton, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. Western Carolina
at Wofford
ESPN3
(Pete Yanity, Corey Miller)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. The Citadel
at Samford
ESPN3

(Mike Grace, Chad Pilcher, Carolina Saunders)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. East Tennessee State
at Mercer
ESPN3
(Dan Mathews, Joe Burns, Nancy Mousa)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. (11) Sam Houston State
at Abilene Christian
American Sports Network
(David Saltzman, Shea Walker, Chris Mycoskie)
Sat., Oct. 17 4:00 p.m. Houston Baptist
at Nicholls State
Colonels All-Access
(Bryant Johnson, Seth Thomas, Kyle Carrier)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. Lamar
at Northwestern State
DemonTV
(Patrick Netherton, Richard deVargas, Tony Taglavore)
Sat., Oct. 17 7:00 p.m. (22) McNeese State
at Central Arkansas
ESPN3
(Lincoln Rose, ND Kalu)
Sat., Oct. 17 8:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
at (20) Southeastern Louisiana
FOX College Sports
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Jess Province)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 15 7:30 p.m. Alabama State
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. Jackson State
at Alabama A&M
None
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. Grambling State
at Alcorn State
ESPN3
(Nick Strong, Rob Williamson)
Sat., Oct. 17 3:00 p.m. Texas Southern
at Mississippi Valley State
None
Sat., Oct. 17 5:00 p.m. Prairie View A&M
at Southern
Cox Sports Television
(Todd Kalas, James Verrett, Taylor Hasley)

 

1 – College Football Hall of Famers
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s