2015 Week 8 College Football TV Schedule

National Football Foundation

College Football America is on the road this week. If you’re not on the road this week, that’s no big deal. If you have a flat screen and a couch you can take advantage of the wonderfulness of college football on TV (although we do recommend getting out every once in a while). The National Football Foundation has made things real easy for you. Below is this week’s television schedule for FBS and FCS football games, including date, time (Eastern), opponents, network and announcers. Check local listings for the station in your area.

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 22-24.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* This schedule is organized by home team

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox and Josh Yonis. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 22 7:00 p.m. Temple
at East Carolina
ESPN2
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)
Fri., Oct. 23 8:00 p.m. Memphis
at Tulsa
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Houston
at UCF
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Tulane
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross
1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. SMU
at South Florida
ESPNews
(Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:30 p.m. Connecticut
at Cincinnati
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon (6) Clemson
at Miami (Fla.)
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon N.C. State
at Wake Forest
ESPN3
(Tom Werme, Ovie Mughelli, Niki Noto)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Pittsburgh
at Syracuse
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 24 12:30 p.m. Boston College
at Louisville
ESPN3
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Virginia
at North Carolina
ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rayven Tirado)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Duke
at Virginia Tech
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. (9) Florida State
at Georgia Tech
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Northwestern
at Nebraska
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Wisconsin
at Illinois
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Penn State
at Maryland
ESPN
(Dave LaMont, Ray Bentley, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Indiana
at (7) Michigan State
ABC/ESPN2
Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 24 8:00 p.m. (1) Ohio State
at Rutgers
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Iowa State
at (2) Baylor
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Kansas State
at Texas
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Texas Tech
at Oklahoma
ABC/ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:30 p.m. Kansas
at (14) Oklahoma State
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Army West Point
at Rice
FOX Sports Network
(Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Steffi Sorensen)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Southern Mississippi
at Charlotte
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Jim Donnan1)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Middle Tennessee
at Louisiana Tech
American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young, Monica McNutt)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. North Texas
at Marshall
FOX Sports Network
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Oct. 24 6:00 p.m. Old Dominon
at Florida International
C-USA Digital Network
(Mike Levine, Wes Carroll)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Florida Atlantic
at UTEP
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Bowling Green
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, JeRod Cherry2)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at Western Michigan
ESPN3
(Dave Weekly, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Toledo
at Massachusetts
ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Central Michigan
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Ohio
at Buffalo
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at Northern Illinois
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, John Gregory)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 23 10:30 p.m. Utah State
at San Diego State
ESPN2
(Ryan Ruocco, David Diaz-Infante)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Fresno State
at Air Force
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. Hawaii
at Nevada
Mountain West Network
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. New Mexico
at San Jose State
ROOT Sports
(Drew Goodman, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout)
Sat., Oct. 24 10:15 p.m. Wyoming
at Boise State
ESPN2
(Mark Neely, Tom Ramsey)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 22 9:00 p.m. California
at UCLA
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. Washington State
at Arizona
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Robinson, Jill Savage)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:30 p.m. (4) Utah
at USC
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 24 10:30 p.m. Colorado
at Oregon State
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 24 10:30 p.m. Washington
at (11) Stanford
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Auburn
at Arkansas
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Tennessee
at (8) Alabama
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. Missouri
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. (16) Texas A&M
at Ole Miss
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Western Kentucky
at (5) LSU
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:30 p.m. Kentucky
at Mississippi State
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 22 7:30 p.m. Georgia Southern
at Appalachian State
ESPNU
(Roy Philpott, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 24 5:00 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Peter Young, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. South Alabama
at Texas State
ESPN3
(Mark Hoenig, Bucky Godbolt)
Sat., Oct. 24 8:00 p.m. Troy
at New Mexico State
ESPN3
(Jeff Siembieda, Danny Knee)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Wagner
at BYU
BYUtv
(Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Lauren Francom)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. North Dakota
at (19) Montana
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:35 p.m. (7) Eastern Washington
at Northern Colorado
WatchBigSky.com
(Troy Coverdale, Bryant Warren)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:35 p.m. East Tennessee State
at (21) Montana State
Altitude/Cowles Media
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Southern Utah
at UC Davis
WatchBigSky.com
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Weber State
at Northern Arizona
WatchBigSky.com
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Oct. 24 9:05 p.m. Idaho State
at Sacramento State
WatchBigSky.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 24 9:05 p.m. (14) Portland State
at Cal Poly
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Barket, Ramses Barton)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. (2) Coastal Carolina
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:30 p.m. Charleston Southern
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, Ben Fuller)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Kennesaw State
at Liberty
ESPN3
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 12:30 p.m. Stony Brook
at Maine
FOX College Sports
(Dan Hannigan, Brian Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Hampton
at (17) William & Mary
TribeAthletics.tv
(Jay Colley, Matt Ridjaneck)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. (11) Richmond
at (4) James Madison
Comcast Sports Network
(Rob Carlin, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. New Hampshire
at Delaware
Blue Hens All-Access
(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. (23) Villanova
at Towson
American Sports Network
(Eric Frede, Doug Chapman)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 23 7:00 p.m. Yale
at Penn
NBC Sports Network
(Randy Moss, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 24 Noon Princeton
at (15) Harvard
American Sports Network
(Scott Sudikoff, Jack Ford4)
Sat., Oct. 24 12:30 p.m. Brown
at Cornell
Ivy League Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Columbia
at (25) Dartmouth
Ivy League Digital Network
(Adam Giardino, Wayne Young)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Howard
at (24) North Carolina A&T
LockTV
(Donal Ware, Billy Covington)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. South Carolina State
at Delaware State
YouTube – WDSU-TV
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Morgan State
at North Carolina Central
NCCU Sports Network
(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. Norfolk State
at Bethune-Cookman
CatEye Network
(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. (8) North Dakota State
at (18) Indiana State
ESPN3
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Sara Dayley)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Missouri State
at South Dakota
ESPN3
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. (22) Northern Iowa
at (6) South Dakota State
ESPN3
(Tom Niemann, Hank McCall)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. (20) Western Illinois
at (3) Illinois State
ESPN3
(Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grigsby)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. (16) Youngstown State
at Southern Illinois
ESPN3
(Robb Schmidt, Darren Kinnard, Drae Smith)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. St. Francis
at Bryant
NEC Front Row
(Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Central Connecticut State
at Sacred Heart
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Oct. 24 6:00 p.m. Duquesne
at Robert Morris
NEC Front Row
(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at Eastern Illinois
OVC Digital Network
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Murray State
at Tennessee-Martin
OVC Digital Network
(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Tennessee State
at (13) Eastern Kentucky
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey)
Sat., Oct. 24 5:00 p.m. (1) Jacksonville State
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Charlie Patten, Will Pressnell)

Patriot

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Lehigh
at (10) Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Matt Martucci, Dan Conley)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Georgetown
at Bucknell
Patriot League Network
(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Lafayette
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe)

 

Pioneer Football League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:00 p.m. Marist
at Davidson
Davidson All-Access
(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Jacksonville
at Drake
Bulldog Vision
(Chuck Reed)
Sat., Oct. 24 2:00 p.m. Stetson
at Valparaiso
None
Sat., Oct. 24 4:00 p.m. Morehead State
at Campbell
Big South Network
(Chris Heymeyer, Andy Bowman)
Sat., Oct. 24 6:00 p.m. Butler
at Dayton
Atlantic-10 Network
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 24 9:00 p.m. Warner (Fla.)
at San Diego
TheW.tv
(Jack Cronin, J.T. Rogan)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:30 p.m. (5) Chattanooga
at Wofford
SoCon Digital Network
(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)
Sat., Oct. 24 1:30 p.m. The Citadel
at Furman
ESPN3
(Chuck Hussion, Sam Wyche, Bob Mihalic)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. VMI
at Mercer
ESPN3
(Trey McDaniel, Tyrone Poole, Nancy Mousa)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Samford
at Western Carolina
SoCon Digital Network
(Gary Ayers, Dan Gibson, Daniel Hooker, Greg McLamb)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at Houston Baptist
ROOT Sports
(David Saltzman, Neal Raphael)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:30 p.m. Abilene Christian
at Incarnate Word
American Sports Network
(Lincoln Rose, Lemont Williams, Chris Mycoskie)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Central Arkansas
at Lamar
ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Northwestern State
at (12) McNeese State
ESPN3
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Jessica Province)
Sat., Oct. 24 7:00 p.m. Nicholls State
at (9) Sam Houston State
FOX College Sports
(Tom Franklin, Jeff Power, Maya Gold)

 

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at Jackson State
JSUtv
(Rob Jay, Willie Richardson, Spencer McClenty)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Grambling State
Pandhandle Sports Broadcasting
(Leon Thomas III, Nicholas Thomas)
Sat., Oct. 24 3:00 p.m. Southern
at Texas Southern
ROOT Sports
(Butch Alsandor, John Henry Mills, Nick Strong)

1 – College Football Hall of Famers
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s