2016 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football – Week 2

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 8-10, 2016. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.
* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team
The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
N.C. State
at East Carolina
ESPNU
(Dave Lamont, Tom Ramsey)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Lamar
at (6) Houston
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Brett Dolan, N.D. Kalu)
Sat., Sept. 10
1:00 p.m.
Stony Brook
at Temple
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Connecticut
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Northern Illinois
at South Florida
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
Southern
at Tulane
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
(15) Louisville
at Syracuse
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Penn State
at Pittsburgh
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 10
12:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern
at (2) Florida State
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Sept. 10
12:30 p.m.
Troy
at (3) Clemson
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:00 p.m.
Mercer
at Georgia Tech
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Al Groh)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest
at Duke
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Florida Atlantic
at Miami (Fla.)
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conely)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Wyoming
at Nebraska
ESPN2
(Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
UCF
at (5) Michigan
ABC
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Cincinnati
at Purdue
BTN
(Joe Beninati, Glen Mason)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Howard
at Rutgers
BTN
(Scott Graham, Ray Lucas)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Indiana State
at Minnesota
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Illinois State
at Northwestern
BTN
(Brandon Gaudin, Jim Miller)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Tulsa
at (4) Ohio State
ABC
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Akron
at (11) Wisconsin
BTN
(Matt Devlin, Stanley Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
Ball State
at Indiana
ESPNews
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
North Carolina
at Illinois
BTN
(Eric Collins, J Leman2, Rick Pizzo)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
Iowa State
at Iowa
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Chuck Long1, Lisa Byington)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Central Michigan
at Oklahoma State
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:00 p.m.
Youngstown State
at West Virginia
ROOT Sports
(Bob King, Marc Bulger, Meg Bulger)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:30 p.m.
Ohio
at Kansas
FOX Sports Net
(Mark Followill, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
SMU
at Baylor
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Arkansas
at (13) TCU
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
UTEP
at (10) Texas
Longhorn Network
(Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Louisiana Monroe
at (16) Oklahoma
Pay-Per-View
(Brendan Burke, Brian Baldinger, Christian Steckel)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 9
7:30 p.m.
Maryland
at Florida International
CBS Sports Network
(Sean Grande, Adam Archuleta, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Elon
at Charlotte
CUSA TV
(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Morgan State
at Marshall
beIN Sports
(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Savannah State
at Southern Miss
None
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman
at North Texas
CUSA TV
(Dave Barnett, Hank Dickenson)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
South Carolina State
at Louisiana Tech
CUSA TV
(Dave Nitz, Teddy Allen)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
North Dakota
at Bowling Green
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Eastern Illinois
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jim Barber, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
North Carolina A&T
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
North Carolina Central
at Western Michigan
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Marcus Ray)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Maine
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Dave Weekly, Dustin Fox)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:00 p.m.
Georgia State
at Air Force
MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter
(Ray Crawford, Sed Bonner, Stormy Buonantony)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
UTSA
at Colorado State
MW Network/Campus Insiders
(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:30 p.m.
Portland State
at San Jose State
None
Sat., Sept. 10
10:00 p.m.
Sacramento State
at Fresno State
None
Sat., Sept. 10
10:15 p.m.
Washington State
at Boise State
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 10
10:30 p.m.
California
at San Diego State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Sept. 10
11:59 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin
at Hawaii
Oceanic Pay-Per-View/Hawaiian Telcom Pay-Per-View
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:00 p.m.
Utah State
at USC
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Kate Scott)
Sat., Sept. 10
5:00 p.m.
Idaho
at (8) Washington
Pac-12 Networks
(J.B. Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Sept. 10
5:30 p.m.
Idaho State
at Colorado
Pac-12 Networks
(Greg Wolf, Erik Coleman, Kyndra De St. Aubin)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
BYU
at Utah
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
UNLV
at UCLA
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Sept. 10
10:00 p.m.
Texas Tech
at Arizona State
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Sept. 10
10:30 p.m.
Virginia
at Oregon
ESPN
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Sat., Sept. 10
10:45 p.m.
Grambling State
at Arizona
Pac-12 Networks
(Guy Haberman, Evan Moore, Drea Avent)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Nicholls State
at (9) Georgia
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Prairie View A&M
at Texas A&M
SEC Network
(Roy Philpott, Clint Stoerner, Kevin Weidl)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Kentucky
at Florida
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky
at (1) Alabama
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
Wofford
at Ole Miss
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
Middle Tennessee
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Mike Morgan, Jordan Rodgers, Tiffany Greene)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
South Carolina
at Mississippi State
ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
Arkansas State
at Auburn
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
Jacksonville State
at LSU
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:30 p.m.
Eastern Michigan
at Missouri
SEC Network
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
Virginia Tech
vs. (14) Tennessee
(Bristol, Tenn.)
ABC
(Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Old Dominion
at Appalachian State
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Jeff McGarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Georgia Southern
at South Alabama
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Ron Thulin, Ken Dunek)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
McNeese State
at Louisiana-Lafayette
ESPN3
(Butch Alsandor, Buford Jordan)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
New Mexico
at New Mexico State
ESPN3/AggieVision
(Jeff Siembieda, Danny Knee)
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Rice
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Boston College
at UMass
ESPN3/NESN
(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Nevada
at Notre Dame
NBC
(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
Bryant
at Montana State
SWX
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:05 p.m.
San Diego
at Cal Poly
WatchBigSky.com
(Chris Sylvester, Ramses Barden)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)
Sat., Sept. 10
9:00 p.m.
Southern Oregon
at UC Davis
WatchBigSky.com
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Point (Ga.)
at Kennesaw State
Big South Network/Peachtree TV
(Brian Katrek, D.J. Shockley, Nathan McCreary)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Jacksonville
at Liberty
ESPN3/Big South Network
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
1:00 p.m.
Albany
at Rhode Island
Atlantic 10 Network
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Central Connecticut
at James Madison
JMUSports.com
(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
St. Francis
at Towson
CAA.tv
(Spiro Morekas, Gordy Combs)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Lehigh
at Villanova
Villanova.com
(Ryan Fannon, Kevin Reilly)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Norfolk State
at Richmond
CSN Mid-Atlantic
(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Holy Cross
at New Hampshire
American Sports Network/NESN
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
5:00 p.m.
Monmouth
at Delaware State
DSUHornets.com
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
William & Mary
at Hampton
Pirate TV
(Richie Summerville, Jay Lang)
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:00 p.m.
Weber State
at South Dakota
ESPN3/Midco SN
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Carla Metts)
Sat., Sept. 10
3:30 p.m.
Eastern Washington
at North Dakota State
ESPN3/NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Sept. 10
4:00 p.m.
Northern Arizona
at Western Illinois
ESPN3/WIU-TV3
(Redrick Terry, Danny Frey)
Sat., Sept. 10
5:00 p.m.
Montana
at Northern Iowa
Panther Sports Network/ESPN3/Cowles ABC
(Jeff Mickey, Rick Coleman, Eric Braley)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Drake
at South Dakota State
ESPN3/Midco SN
(Hank McCall, Tom Nieman)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State
at Southern Illinois
None
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
Noon
Concordia (Mich.)
at Wagner
NEC Front Row
(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)
Sat., Sept. 10
1:00 p.m.
Valparaiso
at Sacred Heart
NEC Front Row
(Jeff Holtz, Jim Sheehan)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Bucknell
at Duquesne
NEC Front Row
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 8
7:00 p.m.
Pikeville (Ky.)
at Eastern Kentucky
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey, Wes Chandler)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Missouri State
at Murray State
OVC Digital Network
(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Tennessee Tech
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network/GovTV
(Brian Rives, Van Stokes)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Jackson State
at Tennessee State
FOX Sports Southeast (Tape Delay at 11 p.m.)
(Pete Pranica, Takeo Spikes)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
1:00 p.m.
Elizabeth City State (N.C.)
at Fordham
Patriot League Network
(Mike Watts, Chris Marasco, DJ Sixmith)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Delaware
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network/Patriot League Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
1:00 p.m.
Robert Morris
at Dayton
Time Warner Sports/DaytonFlyers.com
(Mike Hartsock, Jared Phillips)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:00 p.m.
Davidson
at Kentucky Wesleyan
None
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Campbell
at Chowan (N.C.)
None
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Georgetown
at Marist
Time Warner Cable Sports
(Chris Watson, Marsh Canosa)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
VMI
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:30 p.m.
Franklin (Ind.)
at Butler
ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Warner (Fla.)
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Weston, Cris Belvin, Taylor Patrizi)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
2:00 p.m.
Presbyterian
at Chattanooga
SoCon Digital Network
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Furman
at The Citadel
ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)
Sat., Sept. 10
6:00 p.m.
Gardner-Webb
at Western Carolina
SoCon Digital Network
(Gary Ayers, Dan Gibson, Jeff Bryson, Greg McLamb)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 8
7:00 p.m.
Incarnate Word
at Northwestern State
American Sports Network/Southland Digital Network
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Tatum Everett)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Northern Colorado
at Abilene Christian
ACU TV
(Grant Boone, Bob Slater, Mary Kate Rotenberry)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
West Alabama
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers, Tyler DePascal)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Samford
at Central Arkansas
UCASports.com
(Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell)
Sat., Sept. 10
8:00 p.m.
Texas Southern
at Houston Baptist
Root Sports Southwest/YouTube
(Tom Franklin, John Harris, John Prendergast)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
5:00 p.m.
Alabama A&M
at Mississippi Valley State
None
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Alabama State
at Alcorn State
ESPN3
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Oklahoma Panhandle St.
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
None
 
FCS Independent
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 10
7:00 p.m.
Florida A&M
at Coastal Carolina
GoCCUSports.com
(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris, Chris Burgin)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s