2016 FBS Week 5 TV Schedule

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 29-Oct. 5, 2016.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29 8:00 p.m. Connecticutat (6) Houston ESPN(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon UCFat East Carolina CBS Sports Network(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon SMUat Temple ESPNews(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. South Floridaat Cincinnati ESPNU(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

 

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Notre Damevs. Syracuse

(East Rutherford, N.J.)

ESPN(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon (13) Miami (Fla.)at Georgia Tech ESPN2(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 1 12:30 p.m. Virginiaat Duke ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Buffaloat Boston College ACC Network Extra/ESPN3(Alex Faust, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. North Carolinaat (12) Florida State ESPN(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Wake Forestat N.C. State ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN(Wes Durham, James Bates, Lyndsay Rowley)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:30 p.m. Marshallat Pittsburgh ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN(Bob Rathbun, Takeo Spikes, Rebecca Kaple)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. (3) Louisvilleat (5) Clemson ABC(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)

 

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Northwesternat Iowa ESPNU(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Rutgersat (2) Ohio State BTN(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Purdueat Maryland BTN(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. (8) Wisconsinat (4) Michigan ABC(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Illinoisat (15) Nebraska ESPN2(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Minnesotaat Penn State BTN(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. Michigan Stateat Indiana BTN(Eric Collins, Glen Mason)

 

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29 8:30 p.m. Kansasat Texas Tech FOX Sports 1(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon (14) Baylorat Iowa State FOX Sports 1(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Texasat Oklahoma State ABC(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Kansas Stateat West Virginia ESPNU(Clay Matvik, Dusty Dvoracek)
Sat., Oct. 1 5:00 p.m. Oklahomaat TCU FOX(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)

 

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. Old Dominionat Charlotte CUSA TV(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Florida Atlanticat Florida International beIN Sports(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. UTEPat Louisiana Tech American Sports Network(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Middle Tennesseeat North Texas Campus Insiders(Ray Crawford, Max Starks)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Riceat Southern Miss CUSA TV(John Cox, Lee Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Houston Baptistat Western Kentucky CUSA TV(Randy Lee, Leo Peckenpaugh, Terry Obee)

 

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 2:30 p.m. Ohioat Miami (Ohio) ESPN3/TWC/BCSN(Bob McElligott, Ryan Cavanaugh, Madison Spielman)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Eastern Michiganat Bowling Green ESPN3(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Akronat Kent State ESPN3(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Northern Illinoisat Ball State American Sports Network/ESPN3(Mike Gleason, Brad Jackson, Petar Hood)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Western Michiganat Central Michigan CBS Sports Network(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

 

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Navyat Air Force CBS Sports Network(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. San Jose Stateat New Mexico ROOT Sports(Marc Stein, Joel Dreesen, Brad Thompson)
Sat., Oct. 1 10:15 p.m. Utah Stateat Boise State ESPN2(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Oct. 1 10:15 p.m. Wyomingat Colorado State ESPNU(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 1 10:30 p.m. Fresno Stateat UNLV CBS Sports Network(Dwayne Ballen, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Oct. 1 11:59 p.m. Nevadaat Hawaii Oceanic PPV/Hawaiian Telcom PPV(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)

 

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30 9:00 p.m. (7) Stanfordat (10) Washington ESPN(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 1 2:30 p.m. Oregon Stateat Colorado Pac-12 Networks(JB Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. Utahat California Pac-12 Networks(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:30 p.m. Arizona Stateat USC FOX(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Oct. 1 9:30 p.m. Oregonat Washington State Pac-12 Networks(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 1 10:30 p.m. Arizonaat UCLA ESPN(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

 

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Alcorn Stateat Arkansas

(Little Rock, Ark.)

SEC Network(Mike Morgan, Clint Stoerner, Kevin Weidl)

 

Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Floridaat Vanderbilt SEC Network(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Louisiana Monroeat Auburn SEC Network(Taylor Zarzour, Jordan Rodgers, Lauren Sisler)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. (11) Tennesseeat Georgia CBS(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. (9) Texas A&Mat South Carolina SEC Network(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Kentuckyat (1) Alabama ESPN(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Memphisat (16) Ole Miss ESPN2/SEC Network(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:30 p.m. Missouriat LSU SEC Network(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)

 

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Georgia Stateat Appalachian State American Sports Network/ESPN3.(Brett Dolan, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 1 5:00 p.m. Troyat Idaho ESPN3(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:30 p.m. Incarnate Wordat Texas State ESPN3/CBS Austin/CW 35(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. Louisiana Lafayetteat New Mexico State ESPN3(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. San Diego Stateat South Alabama ESPNews(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
Wed., Oct. 5 8:00 p.m. Georgia Southernat Arkansas State ESPN2

 

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30 10:15 p.m. Toledoat BYU ESPN2(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Tulaneat UMass American Sports Network/ESPN3(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh, Hali Oughton)

 

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 2:00 p.m. (16) Cal Polyat North Dakota Midco Sports Network/WatchBigSky.com(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Northern Arizonaat Northern Colorado CET Sports/WatchBigSky.com(Josh Howe, Paul Browning)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:05 p.m. UC Davisat (4) Eastern Washington ROOT Sports NW/DirecTV’s Audience Network(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:30 p.m. Southern Utahat (11) Montana Cowles Media/WatchBigSky.com(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney)
Sat., Oct. 1 5:30 p.m. Idaho Stateat Portland State WatchBigSky.com(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 1 9:00 p.m. Montana Stateat Sacramento State Cowles Media(Jay Sanderson, Dan Davies, Jason Alvine)

WatchBigSky.com

(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)

 

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Fordhamat Monmouth ESPN3/Big South Network(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. Benedict (S.C.)at Gardner-Webb Big South Network(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Robert Morrisat Liberty ESPN3/Big South Network/LFSN(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)

 

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Brownat Rhode Island Atlantic 10 Network(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:30 p.m. Delawareat (7) James Madison JMUSports.com(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. (17) Villanovaat Elon ElonPhoenix.com(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Bryantat Maine WVII/FOX College Sports/GoBlackBears.com(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. (19) William & Maryat New Hampshire UNHWildcats.com(Bob Lipman, Tim O’Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Towsonat (6) Richmond Comcast SportsNet/RichmondSpiders.com(Brent Harris, Qadry Ismail)

 

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 30 7:00 p.m. Georgetownat (25) Harvard ESPN3/Ivy League Digital Network(Ben Altsher, Bill Spaulding)
Fri., Sept. 30 7:00 p.m. Pennat Dartmouth NBC Sports Network(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon Princetonat Columbia FOX College Sports(Scott Sudikoff, Steve DeOssie)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:30 p.m. Lehighat Yale One World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)

 

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 29 7:30 p.m. Hamptonat (22) North Carolina A&T ESPNU(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Delaware Stateat Morgan State None
Sat., Oct. 1 2:00 p.m. Howardat Norfolk State NSUSpartans.com(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. North Carolina Centralat Bethune-Cookman BCUAthletics.com(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. Savannah Stateat Florida A&M None

 

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 2:00 p.m. (18) Illinois Stateat (1) North Dakota State ESPN3/KVLY/NBC North Dakota(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Missouri Stateat (24) Indiana State ESPN3(Chase Eyrich, Corey Clark)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. South Dakotaat (20) Youngstown State ESPN3(Jim Campbell, Tim Pozsgai)
Sat., Oct. 1 5:00 p.m. Southern Illinoisat (12) Northern Iowa ESPN3/Panther Sports Network(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. (8) Western Illinoisat (15) South Dakota State ESPN3(Adam Seidel, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)

 

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Malone (Ohio)at St. Francis NEC Front Row(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. Sacred Heartat Wagner ESPN3(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)

 

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Tennessee-Martinat Tennessee State ESPN3(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 1 5:00 p.m. Murray Stateat Austin Peay OVC Digital Network(Brian Rives, Van Stokes)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentuckyat Tennessee Tech OVC Digital Network/WCTE(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. (13) Eastern Illinoisat Southeast Missouri St. OVC Digital Network(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)

 

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Cornellat Colgate Time Warner Sports(Tim Heiman, Dale Drypolcher)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Holy Crossat Lafayette Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

 

Pioneer

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. San Diegoat Butler ButlerSports.com(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Campbellat Marist GoRedFoxes.com
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Drakeat Dayton DaytonFlyers.com(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Valparaisoat Morehead State OVC Digital Network(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Stetsonat Davidson TWC Sports Channel(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:00 p.m. Duquesneat Jacksonville ESPN3(Scott Manze, David Lamb)

 

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 Noon (5) Chattanoogaat East Tennessee State SoCon Digital Network(Jay Sandos, Matt Wilhjelm, Robert Harper)
Sat., Oct. 1 1:30 p.m. Mercerat VMI ESPN3(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Woffordat Samford ESPN3(Curt Bloom, Ben Neill, Hattie Breece)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Kennesaw Stateat Furman ESPN3(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. (9) The Citadelat Western Carolina ESPN3(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt)

 

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:30 p.m. Central Arkansasat Abilene Christian American Sports Network/Southland DN(Lincoln Rose, John Bradshaw Layfield, Ashlea Bullington)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austinvs. (2) Sam Houston State

(Houston, Texas)

ESPN3(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Nicholls Stateat (23) McNeese State ESPN3/Cox Sports Television(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. Southeastern Louisianaat Lamar ESPN3(David Saltzman, Lemont Williams)

 

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 3:00 p.m. Arkansas-Pine Bluffat Alabama State BamaStateSports.com(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)
Sat., Oct. 1 4:00 p.m. Prairie View A&Mvs. Grambling State

(Dallas, Texas)

None
Sat., Oct. 1 7:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley Stateat Jackson State None
Sat., Oct. 1 8:00 p.m. Alabama A&Mat Texas Southern ROOT Sports SW+(Butch Alsandor, Ken Moore, Nick Strong)

 

FCS Independent

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 1 6:00 p.m. (10) Charleston Southernat (14) Coastal Carolina GoCCUSports.com(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s