2016 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football – Week 6

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 29-Oct. 5, 2016. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.
*Due to Hurricane Matthew, a number of games on this week’s schedule have the potential to be postponed or cancelled. Those games that already have been are noted below. The NFF will update the online version as announcements are made.*
 
The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 6
8:00 p.m.
Temple
at Memphis
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)
Fri., Oct. 7
8:00 p.m.
SMU
at Tulsa
ESPN2
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 8
11:30 a.m.
Cincinnati
at Connecticut
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
East Carolina
at South Florida
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
(5) Houston
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Postponed to Nov. 5 due to hurricane
TBD
Tulane
at UCF
TBD
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 7
7:30 p.m.
(3) Clemson
at Boston College
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Notre Dame
at NC State
ABC
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 8
12:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech
at Pittsburgh
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech
at North Carolina
ABC/ESPN2
(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Army
at Duke
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Niki Noto)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Syracuse
at Wake Forest
ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN
(Bob Rathbun, Takeo Spikes, Kelsey Wingert)
Sat., Oct. 8
8:00 p.m.
Florida State
at (10) Miami (Fla.)
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Iowa
at Minnesota
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Maryland
at Penn State
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
BYU
at Michigan State
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Indiana
at (2) Ohio State
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Purdue
at Illinois
BTN
(Eric Collins, Glen Mason)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
(4) Michigan
at Rutgers
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
TCU
at Kansas
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Texas
vs. Oklahoma
(Dallas, Texas)
FOX Sports 1
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Iowa State
at Oklahoma State
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Texas Tech
at Kansas State
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 6
8:00 p.m.
Western Kentucky
at Louisiana Tech
CBS Sports Network
(Jason Horowitz, Rick Neuheisel, Taylor Rooks)
Fri., Oct. 7
8:00 p.m.
UMass
at Old Dominion
CUSA TV
(Ted Alexander, Andy Mashaw, Doug Ripley)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Southern Miss
at UTSA
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, ND Kalu)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Marshall
at North Texas
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)
Sat., Oct. 8
8:00 p.m.
Florida International
at UTEP
CUSA TV
(Jon Teicher, Bernie Ricono)
Sun., Oct. 9
(Tentative due to hurricane)
Noon
Charlotte
at Florida Atlantic
CUSA TV
(Ken LaVicka, Kris Bartels)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
2:00 p.m.
Bowling Green
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
Miami (Ohio)
at Akron
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
Toledo
at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3/BCSN/TWC Sports
(Mason Lowry, Mike Robinson)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Ball State
at Central Michigan
American Sports Network/ESPN3
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Kent State
at Buffalo
ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Marcus Ray)
Sat., Oct. 8
6:30 p.m.
Northern Illinois
at Western Michigan
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 7
9:00 p.m.
Boise State
at New Mexico
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Air Force
at Wyoming
ROOT Sports
(Drew Goodman, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:30 p.m.
Hawaii
at San Jose State
Oceanic PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Fresno State
at Nevada
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 8
10:00 p.m.
Utah State
at Colorado State
CBS Sports Network
(Rich Waltz, Eric Davis, Cassie McKinney)
Sat., Oct. 8
10:30 p.m.
UNLV
at San Diego State
ESPNU
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Colorado
at USC
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:30 p.m.
(6) Washington
at Oregon
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Oct. 8
9:00 p.m.
California
at Oregon State
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Oct. 8
10:00 p.m.
Arizona
at Utah
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Oct. 8
10:30 p.m.
UCLA
at Arizona State
ESPN2
(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 8
10:30 p.m.
Washington State
at (14) Stanford
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
LSU
at Florida
ESPN
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Auburn
at Mississippi State
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
(9) Tennessee
at (8) Texas A&M
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Vanderbilt
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
(1) Alabama
at (16) Arkansas
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:30 p.m.
Georgia
at South Carolina
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Texas State
at Georgia State
ESPN3
(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Idaho
at Louisiana Monroe
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly)
Wed., Oct. 12
8:00 p.m.
Appalachian State
at Louisiana Lafayette
ESPN2
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Northern Colorado
at (4) Eastern Washington
SWX/WatchBigSky.com
(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:30 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State
at (10) Montana
Cowles Media
(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Northern Arizona
at Montana State
ROOT Sports/DirecTV’s Audience Network
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 8
8:00 p.m.
UC Davis
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)
Sat., Oct. 8
9:00 p.m.
Portland State
at Weber State
KJZZ/WatchBigSky.com
(Dave Fox, Alema Harrington, Tony Parks)
Sat., Oct. 8
9:00 p.m.
(24) North Dakota
at Sacramento State
WatchBigSky.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Missouri S&T
at Kennesaw State
Big South Network/Peachtree TV
(Brian Katrek, DJ Shockley, Nathan McCreary)
Sat., Oct. 8
6:00 p.m.
Presbyterian
at Gardner-Webb
ESPN3
(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)
Postponed due to hurricane
TBD
Albany State (Ga.)
at (8) Charleston Southern
TBD
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 7
7:00 p.m.
New Hampshire
at Elon
ElonPhoenix.com
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Oct. 8
Noon
Rhode Island
at (14) Villanova
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
(6) Richmond
at (16) Albany
Spectrum NY
(Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
Maine
at Delaware
Blue Hens TV
(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:30 p.m.
William & Mary
at (7) James Madison
Comcast/CAA TV
(Rob Carlin, Qadry Ismail)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Stony Brook
at Towson
Comcast/CAA TV
(Brent Harris, Andy Gresh, Travis Thomas)
Ivy League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
12:30 p.m.
Stetson
at Brown
Ivy League Digital Network
(Scott Cordischi)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Dartmouth
at Yale
ESPN3
(Ron Vaccarro, Carm Cozza1)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Cornell
at (22) Harvard
One World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network
(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Central Connecticut
at Penn
Ivy League Digital Network
(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 6
7:30 p.m.
Norfolk State
at (18) North Carolina A&T
ESPNU
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Monmouth
at Howard
None
Sat., Oct. 8
2:00 p.m.
Hampton
at Delaware State
YouTube
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Florida A&M
at North Carolina Central
NCCU Sports Network
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)
Postponed due to hurricane
TBD
Morgan State
at Savannah State
TBD
Postponed due to hurricane
TBD
Bethune-Cookman
at South Carolina State
TBD
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
(15) Youngstown State
at (23) Illinois State
ESPN3/CSN Chicago
(Kurt Pegler, Andy King)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
(1) North Dakota State
at Missouri State
ESPN3/NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
(11) Northern Iowa
at South Dakota
ESPN3/Midco SN
(Andre Fields, Jay Olsen, Carla Metts)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Indiana State
at (13) Western Illinois
ESPN3
(Mick Shaffer, Danan Hughes, Sara Dayley)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
(12) South Dakota State
at Southern Illinois
ESPN3
(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Danny Valle)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
St. Francis
at Robert Morris
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Oct. 8
6:00 p.m.
Columbia
at Wagner
NEC Front Row
(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
2:00 p.m.
Tennessee Tech
at (3) Jacksonville State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
Austin Peay
at Tennessee-Martin
OVC Digital Network
(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel)
Sat., Oct. 8
6:00 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State
at Eastern Kentucky
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey, Wes Chandler)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Tennessee State
at (19) Eastern Illinois
OVC Digital Network
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
12:30 p.m.
Colgate
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports
(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Lafayette
at Fordham
Campus Insiders
(Ray Crawford, Tom Kelleher)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Princeton
at Georgetown
Patriot League Network
(Jeremy Huber, Emory Hunt, Mike Nebrich, Anna Tarullo)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:05 p.m.
Bucknell
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network/Charter
(Andy Lacombe, Jim Andreoli)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Marist
at Butler
ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Morehead State
at Dayton
Spectrum Ohio/YouTube
(Mike Hartsock, Jared Phillips)
Sat., Oct. 8
2:00 p.m.
Drake
at Valparaiso
ESPN3
(Todd Ickow, David Huseman)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Davidson
at San Diego
TheW.tv
(Jack Cronin, JT Rogan)
Postponed due to hurricane
TBD
Campbell
at Jacksonville
TBD
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 7
7:00 p.m.
North Greenville (S.C.)
at (9) The Citadel
(game moved to North Greenville)
ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:00 p.m.
Samford
at Furman
ESPN3
(Bob Mihalic, Don Clardy)
Sat., Oct. 8
1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State
at VMI
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Mercer
at (5) Chattanooga
SoCon Digital Network
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Wofford
at Western Carolina
American Sports Network
(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt, Katie Miller)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
4:00 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin
at Nicholls State
American Sports Network
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Tatum Everett)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
(20) McNeese State
at Southeastern Louisiana
ESPN3/Cox Sports Television
(Sean Kelley, Deuce McAllister, Carley McCord)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Kentucky Wesleyan
at Northwestern State
NSUDemons.com
(Patrick Netherton, Richard deVargas, Tony Taglavore)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
Lamar
at Abilene Christian
ACU TV
(Grant Boone, Bob Slater, Mary Kate Rotenberry)
Sat., Oct. 8
7:00 p.m.
(2) Sam Houston State
at Incarnate Word
ESPN3
(Lincoln Rose, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
Alcorn State
at Alabama A&M
None
Sat., Oct. 8
3:00 p.m.
Alabama State
at Prairie View A&M
ROOT Sports Southwest
(Tom Franklin, Ken Moore)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF Board Member

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s